News

28.03.2015

ISSF Shotgun World Cup in Al Ain (UAE) wrap up: medals, Olympic quotas and records

ISSF World Cup Shotgun · Al Ain, UAE

Five events conducted, 15 medals assigned, 10 Olympic Quotas distributed and one new record scored at the second leg of this year’s ISSF World Cup Series held in Al Ain (UAE)

Today’s Skeet Men Finals concluded the second leg of the 2015 ISSF World Cup Series, held at the Al Ain Equestrian, Shooting and Golf Club in Al Ain (UAE).

 

France’s 2008 Olympic Bronze medallist Anthony Terras won the Skeet Men Gold medal, beating Denmark Jasper Hansen (Silver) and Cyprus’ Andreas Chasikos (Bronze).

 

Italy finished atop of the overall medal standings of the World Cup Stage, with 2 Gold, 2 Silver and 2 Bronze medals, thanks to the Skeet Women team that pocketed three individual medals.

 

The Czech Republic, France and the Russian Federation tied in second place with one Gold medal each.

 

Ten Olympic Quota Places for Rio 2016 were assigned during the competition, in the five Olympic Shotgun events, Italy being the most awarded nation with four Quotas.

 

A new Junior World Record of 142 targets was scored by Australia’s James Willett at the Double Trap Men competition.

 

The next ISSF Wolrd Cup stage will take place in Changwon, South Korea, where athletes from all over the world will compete in the 10 Olympic Rifle and Pistol shooting events from the 8th through the 16th of April. Follow the next events live on the ISSF Website at www.issf-sports.org

 

 

The medal standings of the 2015 ISSF World Cup in AL Ain

 

Rank

NAT

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

1

ITA

2

2

2

6

2

CZE

1

 

 

1

2

FRA

1

 

 

1

2

RUS

1

 

 

1

5

CRO

 

1

 

1

5

DEN

 

1

 

1

5

SMR

 

1

 

1

8

CYP

 

 

1

1

8

SVK

 

 

1

1

8

TUR

 

 

1

1

 

Total

5

5

5

15

 

 

Rio 2016 Quota Places assigned in Al Ain

 

Event

Name

Nat

Trap Men

KOSTELECKY David

CZE

GLASNOVIC Josip

CRO

Double Trap Men

MOSIN Vasily

RUS

INNOCENTI Marco

ITA

Skeet Men

HANSEN Jesper

DEN

CHASIKOS Andreas

CYP

Trap Women

STANCO Silvana

ITA

PERILLI Alessandra

SMR

Skeet Women

BACOSI Diana

ITA

CAINERO Chiara

ITA

 

 

Records Equalled / Broken

 

WORLD RECORDS JUNIOR

Event

Phase

Old / New

Name

Nat

Double Trap Men Junior

Qual

141 / 142

WILLETT James

AUS

 

 

Medallists by event

 

Event

Medal

Name

Nat

Trap Men

GOLD

KOSTELECKY David

CZE

SILVER

GLASNOVIC Josip

CRO

BRONZE

TUZUN Oguzhan

TUR

Double Trap Men

GOLD

MOSIN Vasily

RUS

SILVER

INNOCENTI Marco

ITA

BRONZE

GASPARINI Davide

ITA

Skeet Men

GOLD

TERRAS Anthony

FRA

SILVER

HANSEN Jesper

DEN

BRONZE

CHASIKOS Andreas

CYP

Trap Women

GOLD

STANCO Silvana

ITA

SILVER

PERILLI Alessandra

SMR

BRONZE

REHAK STEFECEKOVA Zuzana

SVK

Skeet Women

GOLD

BACOSI Diana

ITA

SILVER

CAINERO Chiara

ITA

BRONZE

SPADA Katiuscia

ITA

Jan Ketzel and Marco Dalla Dea