News

28.03.2018

ISSF Junior World Cup in Sydney: medals and records

ISSF Junior World Cup Rifle / Pistol / Shotgun · Sydney, AUS

The first junior competition of the season took place at the Sydney International Shooting Centre in Sydney (AUS), kicking off on March 19th and delivering medals in 22 total events of the three shooting sport disciplines.

After kicking off in Guadalajara (MEX) with the first stage of the 2018 ISSF World Cup Series, the shooting sport season continued in Sydney (AUS), where the first ISSF Junior World Cup of the season closed today.

 

A total of 153 junior athletes participated in the competition, representing 16 countries and piling up 224 starts.

Final medal standings

Rank Nation Individual Team Total
Gold Silver Bronze Gold Silver Bronze Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 CHNnation flag 5 4 4 4 4 4 9 8 8 25
2 INDnation flag 4 1 4 5 4 4 9 5 8 22
3 ITAnation flag 1 1 1 2 1 3 1 2 6
4 AUSnation flag 1 2 1 2 3
5 TPEnation flag 1 1 2 2
6 THAnation flag 1 1 2 1 3 4
7 HUNnation flag 1 1 1 1 2
8 FINnation flag 1 1 1
8 GBRnation flag 1 1 1
11 11 11 11 11 11 22 22 22 66

India and the People’s Republic of China absolutely dominated the competition, bagging nine gold medals each and taking the top-two positions in the final medal standings. The Chinese National Team placed 1st, adding eight silvers and eight bronzes to their nine gold medals, while India finished in 2nd place with nine golds, five silvers and eight bronzes.

 

Italy followed in 3rd position with three gold medals, one silver and two bronzes, while the only gold remaining was taken by the host country, Australia.

Medalists by event - Individual

Event Date Medal Name Nation
10m Air Rifle Men Junior 22 MAR 2018 Gold LIU Yuqi CHNnation flag
Silver PEKLER Zalan HUNnation flag
Bronze BABUTA Arjun INDnation flag
50m Rifle 3 Positions Men Junior 23 MAR 2018 Gold ZHANG Changhong CHNnation flag
Silver LANGSTROM Sebastian FINnation flag
Bronze PEKLER Zalan HUNnation flag
10m Air Pistol Men Junior 24 MAR 2018 Gold WANG Zhehao CHNnation flag
Silver RANA Gaurav INDnation flag
Bronze ANMOL Anmol INDnation flag
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men Junior 26 MAR 2018 Gold ANISH Anish INDnation flag
Silver CHENG Zhipeng CHNnation flag
Bronze ZHANG Jueming CHNnation flag
Trap Men Junior 23 MAR 2018 Gold MARONGIU Matteo ITAnation flag
Silver OUYANG Yiliu CHNnation flag
Bronze KAPOOR Vivaan INDnation flag
Skeet Men Junior 28 MAR 2018 Gold DOU Xuyang CHNnation flag
Silver CHITI Matteo ITAnation flag
Bronze SODI Niccolo ITAnation flag
10m Air Rifle Women Junior 22 MAR 2018 Gold VALARIVAN Elavenil INDnation flag
Silver LIN Ying-Shin TPEnation flag
Bronze WANG Zeru CHNnation flag
10m Air Pistol Women Junior 24 MAR 2018 Gold BHAKER Manu INDnation flag
Silver HIRUNPHOEM Kanyakorn THAnation flag
Bronze LU Kaiman CHNnation flag
25m Pistol Women Junior 28 MAR 2018 Gold MUSKAN Muskan INDnation flag
Silver QIN Sihang CHNnation flag
Bronze HIRUNPHOEM Kanyakorn THAnation flag
Trap Women Junior 22 MAR 2018 Gold DUAN Yuwei CHNnation flag
Silver CAMPOS-MARTYN Augusta Rose GBRnation flag
Bronze GAO Wendi CHNnation flag
Skeet Women Junior 27 MAR 2018 Gold JONES Aislin AUSnation flag
Silver CHE Yufei CHNnation flag
Bronze SEKHON Ganemat INDnation flag

Medalists by event - Team

Event Date Medal Name Nation
10m Air Pistol Men Junior Team 24 MAR 2018 Gold India 1 INDnation flag
Silver People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Bronze India 2 INDnation flag
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men Junior Team 26 MAR 2018 Gold People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Silver India 1 INDnation flag
Bronze India 2 INDnation flag
Trap Men Junior Team 22 MAR 2018 Gold People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Silver Australia AUSnation flag
Bronze India INDnation flag
Skeet Men Junior Team 27 MAR 2018 Gold Italy ITAnation flag
Silver India INDnation flag
Bronze People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
10m Air Rifle Women Junior Team 22 MAR 2018 Gold India INDnation flag
Silver Chinese Taipei TPEnation flag
Bronze People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
10m Air Pistol Women Junior Team 24 MAR 2018 Gold India INDnation flag
Silver People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Bronze Thailand 1 THAnation flag
25m Pistol Women Junior Team 28 MAR 2018 Gold India 1 INDnation flag
Silver India 2 INDnation flag
Bronze Thailand 1 THAnation flag
Trap Women Junior Team 21 MAR 2018 Gold People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Silver Australia AUSnation flag
Bronze Italy ITAnation flag
10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Junior 27 MAR 2018 Gold People's Republic of China 2 CHNnation flag
Silver People's Republic of China 1 CHNnation flag
Bronze India 1 INDnation flag
10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Junior 27 MAR 2018 Gold India 1 INDnation flag
Silver People's Republic of China 1 CHNnation flag
Bronze People's Republic of China 2 CHNnation flag
Trap Mixed Team Junior 24 MAR 2018 Gold Italy 2 ITAnation flag
Silver India 2 INDnation flag
Bronze People's Republic of China 1 CHNnation flag

Seven new Junior World Records were set during the competition:

 

  • Du Xuyang of the People’s Republic of China hit 58 targets in the Skeet Men Junior event
  • Zhang Jueming, Cheng Zhipeng and Pan Junchen of the People’s Republic of China scored 1733 team points in the 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men Junior event
  • Wang Zhehao of the People’s Republic of China scored 242.5 points inthe 10m Air Pistol Men Junior event
  • Manu Bhaker, Devanshi Rana and Mahima Turhi Agrawal of India scored 1693 team points in the 10m Air Pistol Women Junior event
  • Erica Sessa and Teo Petroni of Italy hit 38 targets in the Trap Mixed Team event
  • Zhang Ting, Duan Yuwei and Gao Wendi of the People’s Republic of China hit 307 team targets in the Trap Women Junior event
  • Elavenil Valarivan Elavenil, Zeena Khitta and Shreya Agrawal of India scored 1876.5 team points in the 10m Air Rifle Women Junior event

 

Also, five new Junior Qualification World Records were set in Sydney:

 

  • Zhy Yingjie and Liu Yuqi of the People’s Republic of China scored 838.3 points in the 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team event
  • Manu Bhaker and Anmol Anmol of India scored 770 points in the 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team event
  • Kanyakorn Hirunphoem of Thailand scored 576 points in the 10m Air Pistol Women Junior event
  • Erica Sessa and Teo Petroni of Italy hit 133 targets in the Trap Mixed Team Junior event
  • Elavenil Valarivan Elavenil of India scored 631.4 points in the 10m Air Rifle Women Junior event

 

The ISSF season will resume next month with the ISSF World Cup Stage 2, taking place in Changwon (KOR) from April 20th to April 30th.

 

All ISSF competition will be streamed live on the ISSF website, on the Federation’s Livestream channel and on its official Facebook page.

 

Live results of the competition, news and updates will be available on www.issf-sports.org and on all ISSF social media platforms: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, Weibo and Youku.


Marco Vettoretti