Organizers




SCHEDULE AND AGENDA

Thursday, 16 November 2017

Official arrival day for all Workshop Participants

Friday, 17 November 2017


0900-0915 Workshop Opening and Welcome
  • Welcome, Opening Remarks
  • Introduction of ISSF Staff
Franz Schreiber
ISSF Secretary General
     
0915-0930 Workshop Orientation
Gary L. Anderson
ISSF Vice-President,
Workshop Director
     
0930-0945
ISSF Support Services for Organizers
  • ISSF Support Services
  • Introduction of ISSF Championship Team
Jan Ketzel
ISSF Event Manager
     
0945-1015 2017 ISSF Championships Review and Analysis
  • Review of 2017 ISSF Championship activities
  • Review of OC Reports
Gary L. Anderson
ISSF Vice-President,
Workshop Director
     
1015-1030
ISSF Athletes Committee Report
Abhinav Bindra
Chairman ISSF Athletes Committee
   
1030-1100
Coffee Break
     
1100-1120
How to conduct Victory Ceremonies
Wilhelm-Xaver Grill
Member ISSF Technical Committee
     
1120-1145 ISSF Coach Advisory Committee Report
Kevin Kilty
Member ISSF Executive Committee,
Chairman ISSF Coach Advisory Committee
     
1145-1210 Championship Scheduling
Jan Ketzel
ISSF Event Manager
     
1210-1230
2018 Jury Selections and Policies
  • ISSF Championship Jury selection process
  • Update on ISSF Judges and EST Courses
Peter Underhill
Chairman ISSF Judges Committee
     
1230-1400 Lunch Breack
     
1400-1420 New Olympic Event: Trap Mixed Team
  • Trap Mixed Team Rules
  • Trap Mixed Team Qualification
  • Trap Mixed Team Final
Daniele Ghelfi
Member ISSF Shotgun Committee
     
1420-1440 Proper Maintenance of Electronic Scoring Targets
Thomas Walti
SIUS AG,
Official ISSF Results Provider
     
1440-1500
Update on ISSF Sustainability and Environmental Initiatives
Jörg Brokamp
Chairman ISSF Technical Committee
     
1500-1515 IOC Project: Paperless Championship Survey
Sarah Galonska
ISSF Headquarters Project Manager
     
1515-1545 Coffee Break
     
1545-1610 International Paralympic Committee Update
  • The IPC and its shooting program
  • 2017 IPC Championships
  • 2018 IPC Championships
  • IPC Para Trap program
Tyler Anderson
International Paralympic Committee,
World Shooting Para Sport Manager
     
1610-1630 10m and 50m Rifle and Pistol Qualification Operations
David Goodfellow
Member ISSF Rifle Committee
     
1630-1645 ISSF TV Program
Wolfgang Schreiber
ISSF News Editor,
ISSF TV Coordinator
     
1645-1710 ISSF Communications Program
Marco Dalla Dea
ISSF Communication Manager
     
1900
Dinner for all Workshop Participants in the Marco Polo Room (15th floor) of the Hilton Munich Park Hotel


Saturday, 18 November 2017

0900-0925 25m Pistol Qualification Operations Ms. Susan Abbott
Chairman ISSF Pistol Committee
     
0925-0940 Shotgun Competition Operations
Demetris F. Lordos
Chairman ISSF Shotgun Committee
Petros Kyritsis
Member ISSF Technical Committee
     
0940-1010
Jury Duties, Functions and Responsibilities
  • ISSF Judges training is more than knowing the rules, new training emphasizes personal skill sets and communication skills
  • Jury member performance is a key component in shooting and ISSF "credibility"
Peter Underhill
Chairman ISSF Judges Committee
     
1010-1030 Report on the 52nd ISSF World Championship All Events in Changwon, KOR 2018
Bumsik Chung
OC Management
Younjeong Ji
OC Management
     
1030-1100
Coffee Break
     
1100-1120
How to conduct Target Sprint Competitions
Wilhelm-Xaver Grill
Member ISSF Technical Committee
     
1120-1135 Venue and Range Planning
  • Presentation of the ISSF Guide to Venue Planning
Paul Gumn
Head of Instructor Workshop
     
1135-1200
Championship Financial Planning
  • Preparing budgets
  • Sources of revenue
  • Expenses and how to control them
Robert Mitchell
Member ISSF Executive Committee
     
1200-1230
The Importance of reporting incidents that occur during Championships
Derek Ivy
Member ISSF Administrative Council
     
1230-1400 Lunch Breack
     
1400-1435 ISSF Equipment Control Update
Wilhelm-Xaver Grill
Member ISSF Technical Committee
     
1435-1450 ISSF Anti-Doping Program Update
Dr. James M. Lally
Chairman ISSF Medical Committee
Ms. Janie Soubliere
ISSF Anti-Doping Legal Counsel
     
1450-1510 New Olympic Events: Rifle-Pistol Mixed Team
  • Rifle-Pistol Mixed Team Rules
  • Rifle-Pistol Mixed Team Qualification
  • Rifle-Pistol Mixed Team Final
Robert Mitchell
Member ISSF Executive Committee
     
1510-1520 Summary of important Workshop messages
Gary L. Anderson
ISSF Vice-President,
Workshop Director
     
1520-1530 Official Closing of the 15th ISSF Championship Organizers Workshop
  • Presentation of Certificates of Attendance
Franz Schreiber
ISSF Secretary General
     
1530-1600 Coffee Break
     
1600-1615 Special Session for Technical Delegates – Guidelines for TD Work
Gary L. Anderson
ISSF Vice-President,
Workshop Director
     
1615-1730 Special Session for Technical Delegates – Supervising Doping Controls
Dr. James M. Lally
Chairman ISSF Medical Committee
Ms. Janie Soubliere
ISSF Anti-Doping Legal Counsel
     
1815
Departure for Dinner for all Workshop Participants at the "Sollner Hof" Restaurant