The competition ended today. Check out the medal standings and the Quota Places assigned in this World Cup Stage.
Today’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Men Final concluded the 2011 ISSF Rifle and Pistol World Cup Stage in Changwon, Korea.
More than 500 athletes coming from 58 countries competed in the ten Olympic events of Rifle and Pistol shooting from the 7th to the 14th of April, trying to secure one of the 24 Olympic Quota Places, the pass to the next Games, to be awarded here.
The ISSF World Cup Series moves now to Beijing, where a Shotgun WC Stage will take place at the 2008 Clay Target Olympic venue starting from the 19th of April.
The next appointment with Rifle & Pistol events is set for the 14th of May, when the next ISSF Rifle & Pistol World Cup Stage will kick-off in Fort Benning, USA.
China atop of Changwon Medal Standings
It was the People’s Republic of China to finish atop of the medal standings, with 3 Gold, 1 Silver and 2 Bronze medals, for a total of 6 podiums. The United States of America followed in second place with 1 Gold and 2 Silver medals. The Serbian team also secured three medals, finishing in third place with one medal of each colour.
The medal standings:
Rank
|
NAT
|
Gold
|
Silver
|
Bronze
|
Total
|
1
|
CHN
|
3
|
1
|
2
|
6
|
2
|
USA
|
1
|
2
|
|
3
|
3
|
SRB
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
3
|
4
|
BLR
|
1
|
|
|
1
|
4
|
CZE
|
1
|
|
|
1
|
4
|
HUN
|
1
|
|
|
1
|
4
|
IND
|
1
|
|
|
1
|
4
|
ITA
|
1
|
|
|
1
|
9
|
FRA
|
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
9
|
KOR
|
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
9
|
UKR
|
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
12
|
ISR
|
|
1
|
|
1
|
12
|
POL
|
|
1
|
|
1
|
12
|
RUS
|
|
1
|
|
1
|
15
|
BUL
|
|
|
1
|
1
|
15
|
ESP
|
|
|
1
|
1
|
15
|
GEO
|
|
|
1
|
1
|
15
|
NOR
|
|
|
1
|
1
|
|
Total
|
10
|
10
|
10
|
30
|
Quota Places assigned at the 2011 ISSF World Cup in Changwon:
Rank
|
NAT
|
Quota
|
1
|
CHN
|
3
|
1
|
FRA
|
3
|
1
|
KOR
|
3
|
4
|
GER
|
2
|
4
|
SRB
|
2
|
4
|
USA
|
2
|
7
|
AUS
|
1
|
7
|
BLR
|
1
|
7
|
ESP
|
1
|
7
|
IND
|
1
|
7
|
ISR
|
1
|
7
|
NOR
|
1
|
7
|
POL
|
1
|
7
|
RUS
|
1
|
7
|
UKR
|
1
|
|
Total
|
24
|
Event
|
NAT
|
Name
|
50m Rifle 3 Positions Men
|
IND
|
RAJPUT, Sanjeev
|
50m Rifle 3 Positions Men
|
NOR
|
BRYHN, Ole Kristian
|
50m Rifle Prone Men
|
KOR
|
CHOI, Young Jeon
|
50m Rifle Prone Men
|
GER
|
ECKHARDT, Maik
|
10m Air Rifle Men
|
ISR
|
RIKHTER, Sergy
|
10m Air Rifle Men
|
UKR
|
AIVAZIAN, Artur
|
10m Air Rifle Men
|
FRA
|
MONNIER, Jeremy
|
50m Pistol Men
|
RUS
|
EKIMOV, Leonid
|
50m Pistol Men
|
KOR
|
KIM, Yeong Koo
|
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men
|
USA
|
SANDERSON, Keith
|
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men
|
ESP
|
LLAMES, Jorge
|
10m Air Pistol Men
|
FRA
|
LAPEYRE, Walter
|
10m Air Pistol Men
|
SRB
|
GRGIC, Dimitrije
|
10m Air Pistol Men
|
BLR
|
LUKASHYK, Kanstantsin
|
50m Rifle 3 Positions Women
|
CHN
|
LI, Peijing
|
50m Rifle 3 Positions Women
|
FRA
|
EVESQUE, Emilie
|
10m Air Rifle Women
|
USA
|
SCHERER, Sarah
|
10m Air Rifle Women
|
POL
|
NAGAY Agnieszka
|
10m Air Rifle Women
|
SRB
|
MAKSIMOVIC, Ivana
|
25m Pistol Women
|
CHN
|
CHEN, Ying
|
25m Pistol Women
|
GER
|
DORJSUREN, Munkhbayar
|
10m Air Pistol Women
|
CHN
|
SUN, Qi
|
10m Air Pistol Women
|
KOR
|
PARK, Minjin
|
10m Air Pistol Women
|
AUS
|
ASPANDIYAROVA, Dina
|