News

28.06.2018

ISSF Junior World Cup in Suhl: medals and records

ISSF Junior World Cup Rifle / Pistol / Shotgun · Suhl, GER

The second junior competition of the 2018 season concluded at the Suhl Shooting Centre, where a new record in terms of total starts were set by the hundreds of junior athletes that participated.

The ISSF Junior World Cup 2 concluded today in Suhl (GER), where 761 junior shooters gathered from the 22nd of June and competed in 22 Rifle, Pistol and Shotgun events — both individual and team. They represented 61 countries, piling up the impressive total of 1544 starts: the highest number in the history of the Junior World Cup.

Final medal standings

Rank Nation Individual Team Total
Gold Silver Bronze Gold Silver Bronze Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 INDnation flag 6 1 5 9 1 4 15 2 9 26
2 CHNnation flag 1 5 5 5 4 1 6 9 6 21
3 ITAnation flag 2 1 4 2 4 4 4 5 8 17
4 CZEnation flag 1 1 3 1 4 1 1 6
5 RUSnation flag 1 2 1 2 4 3 6 1 10
6 USAnation flag 2 1 2 2 3 5
7 BLRnation flag 1 1 1 1 2
7 FRAnation flag 1 1 1 1 2
7 LATnation flag 1 1 1 1 2
10 DENnation flag 1 1 1
10 ESPnation flag 1 1 1
10 GBRnation flag 1 1 1
10 SVKnation flag 1 1 1
14 GERnation flag 1 2 3 3 3 6
15 AUTnation flag 1 1 1 2 1 3
16 UKRnation flag 1 1 3 1 4 5
17 HUNnation flag 1 2 1 2 3
17 KORnation flag 1 2 1 2 3
19 TPEnation flag 1 1 1 1 2
20 AUSnation flag 1 1 1
20 NORnation flag 1 1 1
20 SGPnation flag 1 1 1
23 BULnation flag 1 1 2 2
24 SUInation flag 1 1 1
19 19 19 22 22 22 41 41 41 123

India and the People’s Republic of China battled all along the competition for the top position in the medal board, which was eventually taken by the Indian National Team with 26 total medals: 15 golds, two silvers and nine bronzes. People’s Republic of China took 2nd place with 21 podiums: six golds, nine silvers and six bronzes.

 

Italy finished behind the two giants, taking 3rd place with four gold medals, five silver and eight bronze ones, followed by the Czech Republic and the Russian Federation, who respectively placed 4th and 5th.

 

At the end of the competition, 24 National Olympic Committees had their name on the board.

Medalists by event - Individual

Event Date Medal Name Nation
10m Air Rifle Men Junior 25 JUN 2018 Gold HAZARIKA Hriday INDnation flag
Silver ULBRICH Maximilian GERnation flag
Bronze FU Gangfeng CHNnation flag
50m Rifle 3 Positions Men Junior 28 JUN 2018 Gold SUPPINI Marco ITAnation flag
Silver FILIPPOV Artem RUSnation flag
Bronze ZHANG Changhong CHNnation flag
50m Rifle Prone Men Junior 26 JUN 2018 Gold SHANER William USAnation flag
Silver HEGG Jon-Hermann NORnation flag
Bronze MARSOV Ilia RUSnation flag
10m Air Pistol Men Junior 26 JUN 2018 Gold SAURABH Chaudhary INDnation flag
Silver LIM Hojin KORnation flag
Bronze WANG Zhehao CHNnation flag
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men Junior 27 JUN 2018 Gold RAMPULA Matej CZEnation flag
Silver ZHANG Jueming CHNnation flag
Bronze ANISH Anish INDnation flag
25m Standard Pistol Men Junior 28 JUN 2018 Gold SIDHU Vijayveer INDnation flag
Silver ERBS Ernests LATnation flag
Bronze SANDHU Rajkanwar Singh INDnation flag
25m Pistol Men Junior 25 JUN 2018 Gold ERBS Ernests LATnation flag
Silver KURDZI Abdul-Aziz BLRnation flag
Bronze SIDHU Udhayveer INDnation flag
50m Pistol Men Junior 24 JUN 2018 Gold ISAKOV Mikhail RUSnation flag
Silver WANG Zhehao CHNnation flag
Bronze ANMOL Anmol INDnation flag
Trap Men Junior 25 JUN 2018 Gold MARTINEZ TORRES Adria ESPnation flag
Silver YANG Kun-Pi TPEnation flag
Bronze PETRONI Teo ITAnation flag
Skeet Men Junior 28 JUN 2018 Gold PETERSEN Emil Kjelgaard DENnation flag
Silver LANG Jaroslav CZEnation flag
Bronze SDRUCCIOLI Elia ITAnation flag
10m Air Rifle Women Junior 25 JUN 2018 Gold VALARIVAN Elavenil INDnation flag
Silver WANG Zeru CHNnation flag
Bronze LIN Ying-Shin TPEnation flag
50m Rifle 3 Positions Women Junior 26 JUN 2018 Gold WANG Zeru CHNnation flag
Silver PHILLIPS Morgan USAnation flag
Bronze ZUEGER Muriel SUInation flag
50m Rifle Prone Women Junior 24 JUN 2018 Gold PHILLIPS Morgan USAnation flag
Silver WAIBEL Sheileen AUTnation flag
Bronze BENETTI Sofia ITAnation flag
10m Air Pistol Women Junior 27 JUN 2018 Gold BHAKER Manu INDnation flag
Silver LU Kaiman CHNnation flag
Bronze LI Xue CHNnation flag
25m Pistol Women Junior 26 JUN 2018 Gold JEDRZEJEWSKI Camille FRAnation flag
Silver QIU Danhong CHNnation flag
Bronze MINCHEVA Miroslava BULnation flag
25m Standard Pistol Women Junior 28 JUN 2018 Gold DAHIYA Vishwa Jignesh INDnation flag
Silver EGRI Viktoria HUNnation flag
Bronze CHUCHMAROVA Yana UKRnation flag
50m Pistol Women Junior 24 JUN 2018 Gold ROHACH Yulyana BLRnation flag
Silver NEHA Neha INDnation flag
Bronze DHAMA Devanshi INDnation flag
Trap Women Junior 25 JUN 2018 Gold RAGAZZINI Gaia ITAnation flag
Silver LITTAME Sofia ITAnation flag
Bronze GRASSIA Giulia ITAnation flag
Skeet Women Junior 28 JUN 2018 Gold HOCKOVA Vanesa SVKnation flag
Silver ZHADNOVA Anna RUSnation flag
Bronze CHE Yufei CHNnation flag

Medalists by event - Team

Event Date Medal Name Nation
10m Air Rifle Men Junior Team 25 JUN 2018 Gold India INDnation flag
Silver Russian Federation 1 RUSnation flag
Bronze People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
50m Rifle 3 Positions Men Junior Team 28 JUN 2018 Gold Czech Republic CZEnation flag
Silver Russian Federation 1 RUSnation flag
Bronze Hungary HUNnation flag
50m Rifle Prone Men Junior Team 26 JUN 2018 Gold Russian Federation RUSnation flag
Silver Germany 1 GERnation flag
Bronze Austria AUTnation flag
10m Air Pistol Men Junior Team 26 JUN 2018 Gold India 1 INDnation flag
Silver People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Bronze India 2 INDnation flag
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men Junior Team 26 JUN 2018 Gold People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Silver Ukraine UKRnation flag
Bronze Germany GERnation flag
25m Standard Pistol Men Junior Team 28 JUN 2018 Gold India INDnation flag
Silver People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Bronze Ukraine UKRnation flag
25m Pistol Men Junior Team 25 JUN 2018 Gold India 1 INDnation flag
Silver France FRAnation flag
Bronze Ukraine UKRnation flag
50m Pistol Men Junior Team 24 JUN 2018 Gold India INDnation flag
Silver Russian Federation RUSnation flag
Bronze Italy ITAnation flag
Trap Men Junior Team 24 JUN 2018 Gold Italy 2 ITAnation flag
Silver Italy 1 ITAnation flag
Bronze Czech Republic CZEnation flag
Skeet Men Junior Team 27 JUN 2018 Gold Czech Republic CZEnation flag
Silver Italy 1 ITAnation flag
Bronze Italy 2 ITAnation flag
10m Air Rifle Women Junior Team 25 JUN 2018 Gold People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Silver Singapore 1 SGPnation flag
Bronze India INDnation flag
50m Rifle 3 Positions Women Junior Team 26 JUN 2018 Gold People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Silver United States of America USAnation flag
Bronze Germany 1 GERnation flag
50m Rifle Prone Women Junior Team 24 JUN 2018 Gold Czech Republic 1 CZEnation flag
Silver Austria AUTnation flag
Bronze Germany 1 GERnation flag
10m Air Pistol Women Junior Team 27 JUN 2018 Gold People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Silver Italy ITAnation flag
Bronze India 1 INDnation flag
25m Pistol Women Junior Team 25 JUN 2018 Gold People's Republic of China 1 CHNnation flag
Silver People's Republic of China 2 CHNnation flag
Bronze Korea KORnation flag
25m Standard Pistol Women Junior Team 28 JUN 2018 Gold India INDnation flag
Silver United States of America USAnation flag
Bronze Hungary HUNnation flag
50m Pistol Women Junior Team 24 JUN 2018 Gold India INDnation flag
Silver Russian Federation RUSnation flag
Bronze Ukraine UKRnation flag
Trap Women Junior Team 24 JUN 2018 Gold Great Britain GBRnation flag
Silver Italy 2 ITAnation flag
Bronze Italy 1 ITAnation flag
Skeet Women Junior Team 27 JUN 2018 Gold Russian Federation RUSnation flag
Silver People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Bronze India INDnation flag
10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Junior Team 27 JUN 2018 Gold India 2 INDnation flag
Silver Germany 1 GERnation flag
Bronze Italy 1 ITAnation flag
10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Junior Team 28 JUN 2018 Gold India 2 INDnation flag
Silver India 1 INDnation flag
Bronze Republic of Korea 2 KORnation flag
Trap Mixed Team Junior Team 26 JUN 2018 Gold Italy 2 ITAnation flag
Silver Australia 2 AUSnation flag
Bronze Bulgaria BULnation flag

Fifteen new Junior World Records were set in Suhl:

 

  • In the Skeet Women Junior event, Vanesa Hockova of Slovakia hit 52 targets
  • In the 25m Standard Pistol Men Junior event, India scored1706 team points
  • In the Skeet Women Junior event, the Russian Federation hit 308 team targets
  • In the 10m Air Pistol Women Junior event, Manu Bhaker of India scored 242.5 points
  • In the 10m Air Pistol Women Junior event, the People’s Republic of China scored 1710 team points
  • In the 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Junior event, India scored 498.6 points
  • In the 10m Air Pistol Men Junior event, Chaudhary Saurabh of India scored 243.7 points
  • In the 25m Pistol Women Junior event, India scored 1747 team points
  • In the 50m Rifle 3 Positions Women Junior event, the People’s Republic of China scored 3497 team points
  • In the Trap Mixed Team Junior event, Italy hit 40 targets
  • In the 10m Air Rifle Men Junior event, India scored 1875.3 team points
  • In the 10m Air Rifle Women Junior event, the People’s Republic of China scored 1879.9 team points
  • In the 10m Air Rifle Women Junior event, Singapore scored 1879.9 team points
  • In the Trap Women Junior event, Great Britain hit 322 team targets
  • In the 50m Rifle Prone Women Junior event, Morgan Phillips of the United States of America scored 626.8 points

 

The only Equaled World Record was signed by India, who scored 1730 team points in the 10m Air Pistol Men Junior event.

 

Furthermore, two Qualification Junior World Record was signed in the competition. Italy hit 138 team targets in the Trap Mixed Team event, while four different shooters hit 110 targets in the Skeet Women Junior event: Russian Federation’s Zilia Batyrshina, Italy’s Giada Longhi, Netherlands’ Esmee Van Der Veen and Russian Federation’s Anna Zhadnova.

 

The next ISSF competition will be the ISSF World Cup Stage 6, taking place in Tucson (USA) from the 9th to the 19th of July.

 

All ISSF competitions will be streamed live on the ISSF website, on the Federation’s Livestream channel and on its official Facebook page.

 

Live results, news and updates will be available on www.issf-sports.org and on all ISSF social media platforms: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, Weibo and Youku.

Marco Vettoretti