Historical Results

RIFLE

PISTOL

 
 

SHOTGUN

 
 

RUNNING TARGET

 
 
 

Discontinued Events individual at the Olympic Games

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze

25M FREE RIFLE ANY POSITION 40 SHOTS DISAPPEARING TARGET MEN Back to Top

1912

1912 Stockholm (SWE) CARLBERG Wilhelm (SWE) VON HOLST Johann Huebner (SWE) ERICSSON Gideon Levi (SWE)

25YD FREE RIFLE PRONE DISAPPEARING TARGET MEN Back to Top

1908

1908 London (GBR) STYLES William Kensett (GBR) HAWKINS Harold Ingleby (GBR) AMOORE Edward John (GBR)

25YD FREE RIFLE PRONE MOVING TARGET MEN Back to Top

1908

1908 London (GBR) FLEMING John Francis (GBR) MATTHEWS Maurice Kershaw (GBR) MARSDEN William B. (GBR)

25YD FREE RIFLE PRONE MOVING TARGET MEN Back to Top

1908

1908 London (GBR) FLEMING John Francis (GBR) MATTHEWS Maurice Kershaw (GBR) MARSDEN William B. (GBR)

50M RIFLE PRONE MEN Back to Top

1908-2016

2016 Rio de Janeiro (BRA) JUNGHAENEL Henri (GER) KIM Jonghyun (KOR) GRIGORIAN Kirill (RUS)
2012 London (GBR) MARTYNOV Sergei (BLR) COX Lionel (BEL) DEBEVEC Rajmond (SLO)
2008 Beijing (CHN) AYVAZYAN Artur (UKR) EMMONS Matthew (USA) POTENT Warren (AUS)
2004 Athens (GRE) EMMONS Matthew (USA) LUSCH Christian (GER) MARTYNOV Sergei (BLR)
2000 Sydney (AUS) EDMAN Jonas (SWE) GRIMMEL Torben (DEN) MARTYNOV Sergei (BLR)
1996 Atlanta (USA) KLEES Christian (GER) BELYAYEV Sergey (KAZ) GONCI Jozef (SVK)
1992 Barcelona (ESP) LEE Eun Chul (KOR) STENVAAG Harald (NOR) PLETIKOSIC Stevan (IOP)
1988 Seoul (KOR) VARGA Miroslav (TCH) CHA Young Chul (KOR) ZAHONYI Attila (HUN)
1984 Los Angeles (USA) ETZEL Edward (USA) BURY Michel (FRA) SULLIVAN Michael (GBR)
1980 Moscow (URS) VARGA Karoly (HUN) HEILFORT Hellfried (GDR) ZAPRIANOV Petar (BUL)
1976 Montreal (CAN) SMIESZEK Karlheinz (FRG) LIND Ulrich (FRG) LUSHIKOV Gennadi (URS)
1972 Munich (FRG) LI Ho Jun (PRK) AUER Victor (USA) ROTARU Nicolae (ROM)
1968 Mexico City (MEX) KURKA Jan (TCH) HAMMERL Laszlo Dr (HUN) BALLINGER Ian Roy (NZL)
1964 Tokyo (JPN) HAMMERL Laszlo Dr (HUN) WIGGER Lones (USA) POOL Tommy (USA)
1960 Rome (ITA) KOHNKE Peter (EUA) HILL James Enoch (USA) FORCELLA PELLICCIONI Enrico (VEN)
1956 Melbourne (AUS) OUELLETTE Gerald (CAN) BORISOV Vassily (URS) BOA Gilmour Stuart (CAN)
1952 Helsinki (FIN) SARBU Iosif (ROM) ANDREJEV Boris (URS) JACKSON Arthur Charles (USA)
1948 London (GBR) COOK Arthur Edwin (USA) TOMSEN Walter (USA) JONSSON Jonas (SWE)
1936 Berlin (GER) ROEGEBERG Willy (NOR) BERZSENYI DR. Ralph (HUN) KARAS Wladyslaw (POL)
1932 Los Angeles (USA) ROENNMARK Bertil Vilhelm (SWE) HUET Gustavo (MEX) HRADETZKY SOOS-RUSZKA Zoltan (HUN)
1912 Stockholm (SWE) HIRD Frederick S. (USA) MILNE William (GBR) BURT Harry (GBR)
1908 London (GBR) CARNELL Arthur Ashton (GBR) HUMBY Harry Robinson (GBR) BARNES George (GBR)

50M FREE RIFLE STANDING 40 SHOTS MEN Back to Top

1920-1924

1924 Paris (FRA) COQUELIN DE LISLE Pierre (FRA) DINWIDDIE Marcus William (USA) HARTMANN Josias (SUI)
1920 Antwerp (BEL) NUESSLEIN Lawrence Adam (USA) ROTHROCK Arthur D. (USA) FENTON Dennis (USA)

200M FREE RIFLE ANY POSITION 40 SHOTS MEN Back to Top

1896

1896 Athens (GRE) KARASEVDAS Pantelis (GRE) PAVLIDIS Pavlos (GRE) TRIKOUPIS Nicolaos (GRE)

300M FREE RIFLE ANY POSITION 40 SHOTS MEN Back to Top

1896

1896 Athens (GRE) ORPHANIDES Georgios (GRE) PHRANGOUDIS Ioannis (GRE) JENSEN ROWING Alexander Viggo (DEN)

300M RIFLE 3 POSITIONS MEN Back to Top

1900-1972

1972 Munich (FRG) WIGGER Lones (USA) MELNIK Boris (URS) PAPP Lajos (HUN)
1968 Mexico City (MEX) ANDERSON Gary (USA) KORNEV Valentin (URS) MUELLER Kurt (SUI)
1964 Tokyo (JPN) ANDERSON Gary (USA) KVELIASHVILI Shota (URS) GUNNARSSON Martin (USA)
1960 Rome (ITA) HAMMERER Hubert (AUT) SPILLMANN Hans Rudolf (SUI) BORISOV Vassily (URS)
1956 Melbourne (AUS) BORISOV Vassily (URS) ERDMAN Allan (URS) YLOENEN Vilho Ilmari (FIN)
1952 Helsinki (FIN) BOGDANOV Anatoli (URS) BUERCHLER Robert (SUI) VAINSHTEIN Lev (URS)
1948 London (GBR) GRUENIG Emil (SUI) JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli (FIN) ROEGEBERG Willy (NOR)
1920 Antwerp (BEL) FISHER Morris (USA) LARSEN Niels Hansen Ditlev (DEN) OESTENSEN Oesten (NOR)
1912 Stockholm (SWE) COLAS Paul Rene (FRA) MADSEN Lars Joergen (DEN) LARSEN Niels Hansen Ditlev (DEN)
1908 London (GBR) HELGERUD Albert (NOR) SIMON Harry (USA) SAETHER Ole Andreas (NOR)
1900 Paris (FRA) KELLENBERGER Emil (SUI) NIELSEN Anders Peter (DEN) OESTMO Ole (NOR) and VAN ASBROECK Paul (BEL)

300M FREE RIFLE PRONE 40 SHOTS MEN Back to Top

1900

1900 Paris (FRA) PAROCHE Achille (FRA) NIELSEN Anders Peter (DEN) OESTMO Ole (NOR)

300M FREE RIFLE STANDING 40 SHOTS MEN Back to Top

1900

1900 Paris (FRA) MADSEN Lars Joergen (DEN) OESTMO Ole (NOR) PAUMIER DE VERGER Charles (BEL)

300M FREE RIFLE KNEELING 40 SHOTS MEN Back to Top

1900

1900 Paris (FRA) STAEHELI Konrad (SUI) KELLENBERGER Emil (SUI) and NIELSEN Anders Peter (DEN)

300M ARMY RIFLE 2X10 RAPID FIRE SHOTS MEN Back to Top

1912

1912 Stockholm (SWE) PROKOPP Sandor (HUN) OSBURN Carl Townsend (USA) SKOGEN Embret Engebret (NOR)

300M ARMY RIFLE PRONE MEN Back to Top

1920

1920 Antwerp (BEL) OLSEN Otto Martin (NOR) JOHNSON Leon (FRA) KUCHEN Fritz (SUI)

300M ARMY RIFLE STANDING MEN Back to Top

1920

1920 Antwerp (BEL) OSBURN Carl Townsend (USA) MADSEN Lars Joergen (DEN) NUESSLEIN Lawrence Adam (USA)

600M ARMY RIFLE ANY POSITIONS MEN Back to Top

1912

1912 Stockholm (SWE) COLAS Paul Rene (FRA) OSBURN Carl Townsend (USA) JACKSON John (USA)

600M ARMY RIFLE PRONE MEN Back to Top

1920

1920 Antwerp (BEL) JOHANSSON Carl Hugo (SWE) ERIKSSON Mauritz (SWE) SPOONER Lloyd Spencer (USA)

300, 600M OR 400, 600, 800M FREE RIFLE ANY POSITION 20 SHOTS MEN Back to Top

1924

1924 Paris (FRA) FISHER Morris (USA) OSBURN Carl Townsend (USA) LARSEN Niels Hansen Ditlev (DEN)

1000YD FREE RIFLE PRONE 20 SHOTS MEN Back to Top

1908

1908 London (GBR) MILLNER Jerry Kearney (GBR) CASEY Kellogg Kennon Venable (USA) BLOOD Maurice (GBR)

25M ARMY PISTOL 30 SHOTS MEN Back to Top

1896

1896 Athens (GRE) PAINE John Bryant (USA) PAINE Sumner (USA) MORAKIS Nikolaos (GRE)

25M ARMY PISTOL 30 SHOTS MEN Back to Top

1896

1896 Athens (GRE) PAINE John Bryant (USA) PAINE Sumner (USA) MORAKIS Nikolaos (GRE)

50M PISTOL MEN Back to Top

1896-2016

2016 Rio de Janeiro (BRA) JIN Jongoh (KOR) HOANG Xuan Vinh (VIE) KIM Song Guk (PRK)
2012 London (GBR) JIN Jongoh (KOR) CHOI Young Rae (KOR) WANG Zhiwei (CHN)
2008 Beijing (CHN) JIN Jongoh (KOR) TAN Zongliang (CHN) ISAKOV Vladimir (RUS)
2004 Athens (GRE) NESTRUEV Mikhail (RUS) JIN Jongoh (KOR) KIM Jong Su (PRK)
2000 Sydney (AUS) KIRIAKOV Tanyu (BUL) BASINSKI Igor (BLR) TENK Martin (CZE)
1996 Atlanta (USA) KOKOREV Boris (RUS) BASINSKI Igor (BLR) DI DONNA Roberto (ITA)
1992 Barcelona (ESP) LUKASHYK Kanstantsin (EUN) WANG Yifu (CHN) SKANAKER Ragnar (SWE)
1988 Seoul (KOR) BABII Sorin (ROM) SKANAKER Ragnar (SWE) BASINSKI Igor (URS)
1984 Los Angeles (USA) XU Haifeng (CHN) SKANAKER Ragnar (SWE) WANG Yifu (CHN)
1980 Moscow (URS) MELENTIEV Alexsander (URS) VOLLMAR Harald (GDR) DIAKOV Ljubtcho (BUL)
1976 Montreal (CAN) POTTECK Uwe (GDR) VOLLMAR Harald (GDR) DOLLINGER Rudolf (AUT)
1972 Munich (FRG) SKANAKER Ragnar (SWE) IUGA Dan (ROM) DOLLINGER Rudolf (AUT)
1968 Mexico City (MEX) KOSYCH Grigori (URS) MERTEL Heinz (FRG) VOLLMAR Harald (GDR)
1964 Tokyo (JPN) MARKKANEN Vaino (FIN) GREEN Franklin (USA) YOSHIKAWA Yoshihisa (JPN)
1960 Rome (ITA) GUSTCHIN Alexei (URS) UMAROV Makhmud (URS) YOSHIKAWA Yoshihisa (JPN)
1956 Melbourne (AUS) LINNOSVUO Pentti Tapio Aleksi (FIN) UMAROV Makhmud (URS) PINION Offutt (USA)
1952 Helsinki (FIN) BENNER Huelet Leo (USA) LEON DE GONZALO Angel (ESP) BALOGH Ambrus (HUN)
1948 London (GBR) VAZQUEZ CAM Edwin (PER) SCHNYDER Rudolf (SUI) ULLMAN Torsten Elis (SWE)
1936 Berlin (GER) ULLMAN Torsten Elis (SWE) KREMPEL Erich (GER) DES JAMONNIERES Andre J. Charles (FRA)
1920 Antwerp (BEL) FREDERICK Karl Telford (USA) DA COSTA Afranio Antonio (BRA) LANE Alfred P. (USA)
1912 Stockholm (SWE) LANE Alfred P. (USA) DOLFEN Peter (USA) STEWART Charles Edward (GBR)
1908 London (GBR) VAN ASBROECK Paul (BEL) STORMS Reginald (BEL) GORMAN James Edward (USA)
1900 Paris (FRA) RODERER Conrad Karl (SUI) PAROCHE Achille (FRA) STAEHELI Konrad (SUI)
1896 Athens (GRE) PAINE Sumner (USA) NIELSEN Holger Louis (DEN) PHRANGOUDIS Ioannis (GRE)

10M RUNNING TARGET MEN Back to Top

1992-2004

2004 Athens (GRE) KURZER Manfred (GER) BLINOV Alexander (RUS) LYKIN Dimitri (RUS)
2000 Sydney (AUS) YANG Ling (CHN) MOLDOVAN Oleg (MDA) NIU Zhiyuan (CHN)
1996 Atlanta (USA) YANG Ling (CHN) XIAO Jun (CHN) JANUS Miroslav (CZE)
1992 Barcelona (ESP) JAKOSITS Michael (GER) ASRABAEV Anatoli (EUN) RACANSKY Lubos (TCH)

50M RUNNING TARGET MEN Back to Top

1972-1988

1988 Seoul (KOR) HEIESTAD Tor (NOR) HUANG Shiping (CHN) AVRAMENKO Gennadi (URS)
1984 Los Angeles (USA) LI Yuwei (CHN) BELLINGRODT Helmut (COL) HUANG Shiping (CHN)
1980 Moscow (URS) SOKOLOV Igor (URS) PFEFFER Thomas (GDR) GAZOV Alexander (URS)
1976 Montreal (CAN) GAZOV Alexander (URS) KEDIAROV Alexander (URS) GRESZKIEWICZ Jerzy (POL)
1972 Munich (FRG) ZHELEZNIAK Yakov (URS) BELLINGRODT Helmut (COL) KYNOCH John (GBR)

100M RUNNING DEER SINGLE SHOTS MEN Back to Top

1908-1924

1924 Paris (FRA) BOLES John Keith (USA) MACKWORTH-PRAED Cyril Winthrop (GBR) OLSEN Otto Martin (NOR)
1920 Antwerp (BEL) OLSEN Otto Martin (NOR) SWAHN Alfred Gomer (SWE) NATVIG Harald (NOR)
1912 Stockholm (SWE) SWAHN Alfred Gomer (SWE) LUNDEBERG Ake (SWE) TOIVONEN Nestor (FIN)
1908 London (GBR) SWAHN Oscar Gomer (SWE) RANKEN Thomas (GBR) ROGERS Alexander Elliott (GBR)

100M RUNNING DEER SINGLE SHOTS AND DOUBLE SHOTS MEN Back to Top

1952-1956

1956 Melbourne (AUS) ROMANENKO Vitaly (URS) SKOELDBERG Per Olof (SWE) SEVRIUGIN Vladimir (URS)
1952 Helsinki (FIN) LARSEN John Harry (NOR) SKOELDBERG Per Olof (SWE) MAEKI Tauno (FIN)

100M RUNNING DEER DOUBLE SHOTS MEN Back to Top

1908-1924

1924 Paris (FRA) LILLOE-OLSEN Ole Andreas (NOR) MACKWORTH-PRAED Cyril Winthrop (GBR) SWAHN Alfred Gomer (SWE)
1920 Antwerp (BEL) LILLOE-OLSEN Ole Andreas (NOR) LANDELIUS P. Fredric (SWE) LIBERG Einar (NOR)
1912 Stockholm (SWE) LUNDEBERG Ake (SWE) BENEDICKS Edward (SWE) SWAHN Oscar Gomer (SWE)
1908 London (GBR) WINANS Walter (USA) RANKEN Thomas (GBR) SWAHN Oscar Gomer (SWE)

DOUBLE TRAP MEN Back to Top

1996-2016

2016 Rio de Janeiro (BRA) ALDEEHANI Fehaid (IOA) INNOCENTI Marco (ITA) SCOTT Steven (GBR)
2012 London (GBR) WILSON Peter Robert Russell (GBR) DAHLBY Hakan (SWE) MOSIN Vasily (RUS)
2008 Beijing (CHN) ELLER Walton (USA) D'ANIELLO Francesco (ITA) HU Binyuan (CHN)
2004 Athens (GRE) ALMAKTOUM Ahmed (UAE) RATHORE Rajyavardhan Singh (IND) WANG Zheng (CHN)
2000 Sydney (AUS) FAULDS Richard (GBR) MARK Russell (AUS) ALDEEHANI Fehaid (KUW)
1996 Atlanta (USA) MARK Russell (AUS) PERA Albano (ITA) ZHANG Bing (CHN)

DOUBLE TRAP WOMEN Back to Top

1996-2004

2004 Athens (GRE) RHODE Kimberly (USA) LEE Bo Na (KOR) GAO E (CHN)
2000 Sydney (AUS) HANSEN Pia (SWE) GELISIO Deborah (ITA) RHODE Kimberly (USA)
1996 Atlanta (USA) RHODE Kimberly (USA) KIERMAYER Susanne (GER) HUDDLESTON Deserie (AUS)
OG 1900 Paris (FRA): 2 BRONZE medals in "300M RIFLE 3 POSITIONS MEN" - OESTMO Ole (NOR) and VAN ASBROECK Paul (BEL)
OG 1900 Paris (FRA): 2 SILVER medals in "300M FREE RIFLE KNEELING 40 SHOTS MEN" - KELLENBERGER Emil (SUI) and NIELSEN Anders Peter (DEN)
OG 1900 Paris (FRA): No BRONZE medal in "300M FREE RIFLE KNEELING 40 SHOTS MEN"