Historical Results

RIFLE

PISTOL

 
 

SHOTGUN

 
 

RUNNING TARGET

Discontinued Events team at the Olympic Games

YearPlaceGoldSilverBronze

25M FREE RIFLE ANY POSITION 40 SHOTS MOVING TARGET MEN TEAM Back to Top

1912

1912Stockholm (SWE)Sweden (SWE)Great Britain (GBR)United States of America (USA)
  VON HOLST Johann HuebnerPIMM William EdwinHIRD Frederick S.
  CARLBERG WilhelmPEPE JosephSPROUT Warren Austin
  CARLBERG EricMILNE WilliamMC DONNELL William Neil
  BOIVIE Gustaf Carl FredrikSTYLES William KensettLEUSHNER William F.
     

50M RIFLE PRONE MEN TEAM Back to Top

1908-1912

1912Stockholm (SWE)Great Britain (GBR)Sweden (SWE)United States of America (USA)
  PIMM William EdwinNORDENSWAN ArthurSPROUT Warren Austin
  LESSIMORE Edward JohnCARLBERG EricLEUSHNER William F.
  PEPE JosephCARLBERG WilhelmHIRD Frederick S.
  MURRAY Robert CookOERTEGREN RubenOSBURN Carl Townsend
     
1908London (GBR)Great Britain (GBR)Sweden (SWE)France (FRA)
  MATTHEWS Maurice KershawCARLBERG WilhelmCOLAS Paul Rene
  HUMBY Harry RobinsonSCHARTAU Frans AlbertREGAUD Andre
  PIMM William EdwinVON HOLST Johann HuebnerLECUYER Leon
  AMOORE Edward JohnCARLBERG EricBONNEFOY Henri
     

50M FREE RIFLE STANDING 40 SHOTS MEN TEAM Back to Top

1920

1920Antwerp (BEL)United States of America (USA)Sweden (SWE)Norway (NOR)
  NUESSLEIN Lawrence AdamERIKSON OscarOLSEN Anton Wilhelm
  ROTHROCK Arthur D.HULTCRANTZ SigvardHELGERUD Albert
  FENTON DennisOHLSSON P. EerikJOHANSEN Sigvart
  LEE Willis Augustus Jun.STARE Ragnar AlexanderSLETTEN Olaf
  SCHRIVER Ollie MartinLAGERLOEF John LeonardOESTENSEN Oesten
     

300M RIFLE 3 POSITIONS MEN TEAM Back to Top

1900-1920

1920Antwerp (BEL)United States of America (USA)Norway (NOR)Switzerland (SUI)
  FISHER MorrisHELGERUD AlbertKUCHEN Fritz
  OSBURN Carl TownsendSKATTEBOE Gudbrand GudbrandsenAMOUDRUZ Gustave
  SPOONER Lloyd SpencerOLSEN Otto MartinFAHRNER Ulrich
  LEE Willis Augustus Jun.OESTENSEN OestenSCHNEEBERGER Werner
  FENTON DennisSLETTEN OlafSIEGENTHALER Bernhard
     
1912Stockholm (SWE)Sweden (SWE)Norway (NOR)Denmark (DEN)
  ERIKSSON MauritzSKATTEBOE Gudbrand GudbrandsenOLSEN Ole
  JOHANSSON Carl HugoSAETHER Ole AndreasMADSEN Lars Joergen
  BLOMQVIST Erik GustafSAETHER OlafLARSEN Niels Hansen Ditlev
  BJOERKMAN CarlOESTENSEN OestenLARSEN Laurits Theodor Christian
  LARSSON BernhardHELGERUD AlbertANDERSEN Niels
  JONSSON Gustaf AdolfLIBERG EinarHAISLUND Jens Madsen
     
1908London (GBR)Norway (NOR)Sweden (SWE)France (FRA)
  HELGERUD AlbertJONSSON Gustaf AdolfJOHNSON Leon
  SAETHER OlafARVIDSSON Per OlofBALME Eugene
  SAETHER Ole AndreasJANSSON AxelPARMENTIER Andre
  SKATTEBOE Gudbrand GudbrandsenSJOEBERG Gustav AdolfCOURQUIN Albert
  BRAATHE JuliusRUENDBERG ClaesLECOQ Maurice Marie
  LIBERG EinarGUSTAFSSON JanneDE BOIGNE Raoul
     
1900Paris (FRA)Switzerland (SUI)Norway (NOR)France (FRA)
  KELLENBERGER EmilOESTMO OleCAVADINI Auguste
  BOECKLI FranzHERMANDSEN HelmerLECOQ Maurice Marie
  STAEHELI KonradFRYDENLUND Olaf EmilMOREAUX Leon
  RICHARDET LouisSAETHER Ole AndreasPAROCHE Achille
  GRUETTER AlfredSEEBERG TomTHOMAS Rene
     

300M ARMY RIFLE PRONE MEN TEAM Back to Top

1920

1920Antwerp (BEL)United States of America (USA)France (FRA)Finland (FIN)
  OSBURN Carl TownsendJOHNSON LeonVAUHKONEN Vilhelm
  SPOONER Lloyd SpencerPAROCHE AchilleLAPPALAINEN Kaarlo Kustaa
  FISHER MorrisPARMENTIER AndreNIEMINEN Heikki Veli
  LEE Willis Augustus Jun.ROES GeorgesWEGELIUS Karl Magnus
  JACKSON JosephRUMEAU EmileKOLHO Voitto Valdemar
     

300M ARMY RIFLE STANDING MEN TEAM Back to Top

1920

1920Antwerp (BEL)Denmark (DEN)United States of America (USA)Sweden (SWE)
  LARSEN Niels Hansen DitlevNUESSLEIN Lawrence AdamERIKSSON Mauritz
  MADSEN Lars JoergenOSBURN Carl TownsendERICSSON Olle I.
  NIELSEN Anders PeterSPOONER Lloyd SpencerHELLMAN Gustaf Walfrid
  PETERSEN Anders MartinusLEE Willis Augustus Jun.JOHANSSON Carl Hugo
  SAETTER-LASSEN ErikBROWN Thomas ColeLAGERLOEF John Leonard
     

200-400-500-600M ARMY RIFLE PRONE 60 SHOTS MEN TEAM Back to Top

1912

1912Stockholm (SWE)United States of America (USA)Great Britain (GBR)Sweden (SWE)
  BURDETTE Cornelius LonzoOMMUNDSEN HarcourtERIKSSON Mauritz
  BRIGGS Allan LindsayBURR Henry GeorgeJERNSTROEM Verner
  ADAMS Harry LorenSKILTON EdwardBJOERKMAN Carl
  JACKSON JohnREID JamesBJOERKMAN Toennes
  OSBURN Carl TownsendPARNELL Edward LouisLARSSON Bernhard
  SPROUT Warren AustinFULTON Arthur GeorgeJOHANSSON Carl Hugo
     

300M AND 600M ARMY RIFLE PRONE 10 SHOTS MEN TEAM Back to Top

1920

1920Antwerp (BEL)United States of America (USA)Norway (NOR)Switzerland (SUI)
  JACKSON JosephOLSEN Otto MartinKUCHEN Fritz
  LEE Willis Augustus Jun.OESTENSEN OestenJEHLE Joseph
  SCHRIVER Ollie MartinSLETTEN OlafADDOR Eugene
  OSBURN Carl TownsendHELGERUD AlbertSCHNEEBERGER Werner
  SPOONER Lloyd SpencerONSRUD JakobWEIBEL Rudolf
     

600M ARMY RIFLE PRONE MEN TEAM Back to Top

1920

1920Antwerp (BEL)United States of America (USA)South Africa (RSA)Sweden (SWE)
  FENTON DennisBODLEY RobertBLOMQVIST Erik Gustaf
  LEE Willis Augustus Jun.BUCHANAN Ferdinand Lindley AugustusERIKSSON Mauritz
  SCHRIVER Ollie MartinHARVEY George HenryJOHANSSON Carl Hugo
  SPOONER Lloyd SpencerMORGAN Frederick HenryJONSSON Gustaf Adolf
  JACKSON JosephSMITH David J.OHLSSON P. Eerik
     

300, 600M OR 400, 600, 800M FREE RIFLE ANY POSITION 20 SHOTS MEN TEAM Back to Top

1924

1924Paris (FRA)United States of America (USA)France (FRA)Haiti (HAI)
  FISHER MorrisRUMEAU EmileAUGUSTIN Ludovic C.
  STOKES Walter RaymondCOURQUIN AlbertROLLAND Astrel
  CROCKETT Joseph W.HARDY PierreVALBORGE Ludovic
  COULTER Raymond OrvilleROES GeorgesDESTINE Destin
  HINDS Sidney RayCOLAS Paul ReneMETULLUS Saint Eloi
     

200-500-600-800-900-1000YD ARMY RIFLE PRONE 90 SHOTS MEN TEAM Back to Top

1908

1908London (GBR)United States of America (USA)Great Britain (GBR)Canada (CAN)
  LEUSHNER William F.OMMUNDSEN HarcourtSMITH William Albert
  MARTIN William FranklinVARLEY Fleetwood ErnestCROWE Charles Robert
  WINDER CharlesFULTON Arthur GeorgeWILLIAMS Bruce M.
  CASEY Kellogg Kennon VenableRICHARDSON Philip WighamMC INNIS Dugald
  EASTMAN IvanPADGETT William G.EASTCOTT William Merrill
  BENEDICT Charles SumnerMARTIN John E.KERR S. Harry
     

25M RAPID FIRE PISTOL MEN TEAM Back to Top

1912-1920

1920Antwerp (BEL)United States of America (USA)Greece (GRE)Switzerland (SUI)
  HARANT Louis J.MORAITINIS GeorgiosZULAUF Fritz
  LANE Alfred P.SAPPAS IasonAMOUDRUZ Gustave
  FREDERICK Karl TelfordTHEOPHILAKIS AlexandrosEGLI Hans
  SNOOK James HowardTHEOPHILAKIS IoannisGIAMBONINI Domenico
  KELLY MichaelVRASIVANOPOULOS AlexandrosJEHLE Joseph
     
1912Stockholm (SWE)Sweden (SWE)Russia (RSS)Great Britain (GBR)
  CARLBERG EricKACHE AmosseDURANT Hugh
  CARLBERG WilhelmMELNITSKY NicolasKEMPSTER Albert Joseph
  VON HOLST Johann HuebnerWOYLOCHNIKOFF PaulSTEWART Charles Edward
  PALEN A. G. PaulPANTELEYMONOFF GeorgePOULTER Horatio Orlando
     

50M PISTOL MEN TEAM Back to Top

1900-1920

1920Antwerp (BEL)United States of America (USA)Sweden (SWE)Brazil (BRA)
  FREDERICK Karl TelfordANDERSSON Anders VilhelmDA COSTA Afranio Antonio
  LANE Alfred P.GABRIELSSON GunnarBARBOSA Dario
  SNOOK James HowardHULTCRANTZ SigvardPARAENSE Guilherme
  KELLY MichaelJOHNSON AndersSOLEDADE Fernando
  BRACKEN Raymond CopeREUTERSKIOELD CasimirWOLF Sebastiao
     
1912Stockholm (SWE)United States of America (USA)Sweden (SWE)Great Britain (GBR)
  LANE Alfred P.DE LAVAL Patrik Georg FabianPOULTER Horatio Orlando
  SEARS DR. Henry FrancisCARLBERG EricDURANT Hugh
  DOLFEN PeterCARLBERG WilhelmKEMPSTER Albert Joseph
  DIETZ John A.BOSTROEM ErikSTEWART Charles Edward
     
1908London (GBR)United States of America (USA)Belgium (BEL)Great Britain (GBR)
  GORMAN James EdwardVAN ASBROECK PaulWALLINGFORD Jesse Alfred
  CALKINS Irving RomaroSTORMS ReginaldCOLES Geoffrey Horsman
  DIETZ John A.PAUMIER DE VERGER CharlesLYNCH-STAUNTON Henry George
  AXTELL Charles SumnerENGLEBERT ReneELLICOTT Walter
     
1900Paris (FRA)Switzerland (SUI)France (FRA)Netherlands (NED)
  RODERER Conrad KarlPAROCHE AchilleVAN DEN BERGH Solko Johannes
  STAEHELI KonradDUFFOY LouisBOUWENS Antonius Hubertus Maria
  RICHARDET LouisLECOQ Maurice MarieBOEST GIPS Dirk
  LUETHI FriedrichMOREAUX LeonSILLEM Henrik
  PROBST PaulTRINITE JulesSWEIJS Anthony Ahasuerus Henrik
     

TRAP MEN TEAM Back to Top

1908-1924

1924Paris (FRA)United States of America (USA)Canada (CAN)Finland (FIN)
  HUGHES Frank H.BEATTIE GeorgeHUBER Konrad Walentin
  SHARMAN Samuel H.MONTGOMERY Robert JamesHUBER Robert Waldemar
  SILKWORTH William SylvesterVANCE Samuel GoodwinEKMAN Werner
  ETCHEN Fred R.BLACK John HutchinsonTIKKANEN Toivo Robert
  NOEL John H.BARNES WilliamNORDBLAD Georg
  PLATT Clarence B.NEWTON Samuel RobertWEGELIUS Karl Magnus
     
1920Antwerp (BEL)United States of America (USA)Belgium (BEL)Sweden (SWE)
  ARIE Mark PeterBOSQUET AlbertLUNDQVIST Erik R. G.
  BONSER HoraceCOGELS JosephKINDE Per
  CLARK Jay Jr.DUPONT EmileLANDELIUS P. Fredric
  MC NEIR ForestFESINGHER EdouardSWAHN Alfred Gomer
  TROEH Frank M.QUERSIN HenriRICHTER Karl
  WRIGHT Frank S.VAN TILT LouisSOEKJER-PETERSEN Erik
     
1912Stockholm (SWE)United States of America (USA)Great Britain (GBR)Germany (GER)
  GRAHAM James R.HUMBY Harry RobinsonVON ZEIDLITZ UND LEIPE Franz
  BILLINGS Charles W.GROSWENOR William PercyGOELDEL Horst
  SPOTTS Ralph LouisMAUNDER AlexanderGOELDEL Alfred
  HENDRICKSON John H.WHITAKER GeorgeBERNSTORFF Graf Erich
  HALL FrankPALMER CharlesPREUSS Albert
  GLEASON Edward FrancisBUTT John HurstKOCH Erland
     
1908London (GBR)Great Britain (GBR)Canada (CAN)Great Britain (GBR)
  MAUNDER AlexanderEWING Walter HenryWHITAKER George
  PIKE James F.BEATTIE GeorgeSKINNER Gerald H.
  PALMER CharlesWESTOVER Arthur W.BUTT John Hurst
  POSTANS John MusgroveFLETCHER Mylie E.MORRIS William B.
  MOORE Frank W.VIVIAN George LaneCREASEY Harold P.
  EASTE PeterMC MACKON DonaldHUTTON Richard
     

100M RUNNING DEER SINGLE SHOTS MEN TEAM Back to Top

1908-1924

1924Paris (FRA)Norway (NOR)Sweden (SWE)United States of America (USA)
  LILLOE-OLSEN Ole AndreasSWAHN Alfred GomerBOLES John Keith
  LIBERG EinarLANDELIUS P. FredricSTOKES Walter Raymond
  NATVIG HaraldHULTBERG Otto F.COULTER Raymond Orville
  OLSEN Otto MartinJOHANSSON Gustav MauritzFENTON Dennis
     
1920Antwerp (BEL)Norway (NOR)Finland (FIN)United States of America (USA)
  NATVIG HaraldTOIVONEN NestorBROWN Thomas Cole
  OLSEN Otto MartinKOLHO Yrjoe ElielNUESSLEIN Lawrence Adam
  LILLOE-OLSEN Ole AndreasWEGELIUS Karl MagnusSPOONER Lloyd Spencer
  LIBERG EinarTIKKANEN Toivo RobertOSBURN Carl Townsend
  NORDVIK HansLAPPALAINEN Kaarlo KustaaLEE Willis Augustus Jun.
     
1912Stockholm (SWE)Sweden (SWE)United States of America (USA)Finland (FIN)
  SWAHN Oscar GomerWINANS WalterTOIVONEN Nestor
  SWAHN Alfred GomerLEUSHNER William F.VAEAENAENEN Iivar
  LUNDEBERG AkeLIBBEY William A.LONDEN Axel Frederik
  ARVIDSSON Per OlofMC DONNELL William NeilROSENQVIST Ernst Edvard
     
1908London (GBR)Sweden (SWE)Great Britain (GBR)
  SWAHN Alfred GomerNIX Charles George Ashburton 
  SWAHN Oscar GomerLANE-JOYNT William R. 
  KNOPPEL J. Arvid C.ELLICOTT Walter 
  ROSELL Ernst OscarRANKEN Thomas 
     

100M RUNNING DEER DOUBLE SHOTS MEN TEAM Back to Top

1920-1924

1924Paris (FRA)Great Britain (GBR)Norway (NOR)Sweden (SWE)
  MACKWORTH-PRAED Cyril WinthropLILLOE-OLSEN Ole AndreasSWAHN Alfred Gomer
  WHITTY AllenOLSEN Otto MartinJOHANSSON Gustav Mauritz
  PERRY Herbert SpencerNATVIG HaraldLANDELIUS P. Fredric
  NEAME PhilipLIBERG EinarEKBLOM Axel W.
     
1920Antwerp (BEL)Norway (NOR)Sweden (SWE)Finland (FIN)
  LILLOE-OLSEN Ole AndreasLANDELIUS P. FredricTIKKANEN Toivo Robert
  JOHANSEN Thorstein ArthurSWAHN Alfred GomerWEGELIUS Karl Magnus
  NATVIG HaraldSWAHN Oscar GomerTOIVONEN Nestor
  LIBERG EinarLAGERCRANTZ Carl Fredrik BengtKOLHO Yrjoe Eliel
  NORDVIK HansBENEDICKS EdwardVAUHKONEN Vilhelm
     
OG 1908 London (GBR): No BRONZE medal in "100M RUNNING DEER SINGLE SHOTS MEN TEAM"
OG 1908 London (GBR): in "TRAP MEN" two teams of Great Britain participated