Historical Results

Medal Standing World Championships by NATION

Rank Nation Year
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Total
1 URS - Soviet Union 1954-1991 257 162 106 525
2 USA - United States of America 1912-2019 208 191 181 580
3 SUI - Switzerland 1897-2018 175 150 131 456
4 ITA - Italy 1897-2019 128 103 105 336
5 CHN - People's Republic of China 1981-2019 117 111 71 299
6 RUS - Russian Federation 1994-2019 86 79 75 240
7 SWE - Sweden 1913-2019 84 113 119 316
8 FIN - Finland 1914-2018 75 93 94 262
9 FRA - France 1897-2018 64 94 106 264
10 GER - Germany 1902-2018 51 49 43 143
11 NOR - Norway 1897-2018 45 59 64 168
12 HUN - Hungary 1908-2018 36 42 54 132
13 FRG - Federal Republic of Germany 1958-1990 32 30 40 102
14 POL - Poland 1927-2018 26 26 19 71
15 GBR - Great Britain 1899-2019 24 19 37 80
16 KOR - Republic of Korea 1978-2018 23 22 36 81
17 BEL - Belgium 1900-2015 23 17 30 70
18 EST - Estonia 1931-2014 20 12 16 48
19 CZE - Czech Republic 1994-2019 19 28 21 68
20 UKR - Ukraine 1994-2018 18 25 41 84
21 DEN - Denmark 1899-2018 18 24 28 70
22 ESP - Spain 1912-2019 18 20 24 62
23 AUS - Australia 1970-2019 17 22 12 51
24 TCH - Czechoslovakia 1929-1991 16 23 25 64
25 ARG - Argentina 1903-1978 16 7 10 33
26 GDR - German Democratic Republic 1962-1990 14 22 31 67
27 BUL - Bulgaria 1958-1998 13 12 11 36
28 CAN - Canada 1923-2006 11 13 5 29
29 SVK - Slovakia 1998-2019 7 13 21 41
30 KUW - Kuwait 1989-2019 7 3 9 19
31 AUT - Austria 1901-2018 6 12 16 34
32 YUG - Yugoslavia 1949-2002 6 11 5 22
33 BLR - Belarus 1994-2018 5 8 14 27
34 IND - India 1962-2018 5 8 4 17
35 NED - Netherlands 1897-1997 4 12 14 30
36 ROU - Romania 1952-2007 4 12 11 27
37 CYP - Cyprus 2001-2019 4 3 4 11
38 KAZ - Kazakhstan 1994-2010 4 1 6 11
39 PRK - Democratic People's Republic of Korea 1958-2018 3 6 9 18
40 MEX - Mexico 1952-1987 3 2 3 8
41 SRB - Serbia 2010-2018 2 7 4 13
42 JPN - Japan 1962-2013 2 6 3 11
43 AZE - Azerbaijan 1995-2002 2 3   5
44 BRA - Brazil 1949-2018 2 2 4 8
45 SLO - Slovenia 1998-2018 2 2 3 7
46 RSA - South Africa 1962-2014 2 2 2 6
46 TUR - Turkey 1993-2014 2 2 2 6
46 VEN - Venezuela 1958-1966 2 2 2 6
49 COL - Colombia 1954-1990 2 1 4 7
50 CHI - Chile 1965-1966 2 1   3
51 POR - Portugal 1977-2014 1 8 3 12
52 GRE - Greece 1947-2018 1 2 1 4
53 TPE - Chinese Taipei 2001-2014 1 1 3 5
54 MGL - Mongolia 1998-2014 1 1 2 4
55 IRL - Ireland 2002-2007 1 1 1 3
55 UAE - United Arab Emirates 2005-2011 1 1 1 3
57 IOP - Independent Olympic Participants 1994 1 1   2
57 ISR - Israel 1994-2002 1 1   2
57 LAT - Latvia 1937-1939 1 1   2
60 UAR - United Arab Republic 1959-1969 1   3 4
61 ARM - Armenia 1994 1     1
62 CRO - Croatia 2005-2018   4 5 9
63 LTU - Lithuania 1937-2002   4 1 5
64 CUB - Cuba 1954-1999   3 5 8
65 EGY - Egypt 1947-2014   2 3 5
66 GEO - Georgia 1993-2002   2 1 3
66 THA - Thailand 2006-2009   2 1 3
68 LBN - Lebanon 1959   1   1
68 SCG - Serbia and Montenegro 2006   1   1
70 SMR - San Marino 1995-2015     6 6
71 ALB - Albania 1986     1 1
71 GUA - Guatemala 1978     1 1
71 PER - Peru 1997     1 1
71 PUR - Puerto Rico 1981     1 1
71 URU - Uruguay 1949     1 1
      1723 1723 1716 5162

WCH 1900 Paris (FRA): 2 BRONZE medals in "300M RIFLE 3 POSITIONS MEN" - OESTMO Ole (NOR) and VAN ASBROECK Paul (BEL)
WCH 1900 Paris (FRA): 2 SILVER medals in "300M FREE RIFLE KNEELING 40 SHOTS MEN" - KELLENBERGER Emil (SUI) and NIELSEN Anders Peter (DEN)
WCH 1900 Paris (FRA): No BRONZE medal in "300M FREE RIFLE KNEELING 40 SHOTS MEN"
WCH 1903 Buenos Aires (ARG): No BRONZE medal in "50M PISTOL MEN TEAM"
WCH 1923 Camp Perry (USA): No BRONZE medal in "300M RIFLE 3 POSITIONS MEN TEAM"
WCH 1923 Camp Perry (USA): No BRONZE medal in "50M PISTOL MEN TEAM"
WCH 1923 Camp Perry (USA): No SILVER medal in "300M RIFLE 3 POSITIONS MEN TEAM"
WCH 1923 Camp Perry (USA): No SILVER medal in "50M PISTOL MEN TEAM"
WCH 1930 Rome (ITA): 2 BRONZE medals in "TRAP MEN" - LUMNICZER Sandor (HUN) and SCHOEBEL Kurt (GER)
WCH 1931 Lvov (POL): No BRONZE medal in "100M RUNNING DEER DOUBLE SHOTS MEN TEAM"
WCH 1931 Lvov (POL): No BRONZE medal in "100M RUNNING DEER SINGLE SHOTS MEN TEAM"
WCH 1950 Madrid (ESP): BRONZE medal to female shooter in "SKEET MEN" - MANDEL Carola (USA)
WCH 1970 Phoenix (USA): GOLD medal to female shooter in "300M FREE RIFLE STANDING 40 SHOTS MEN" - MURDOCK Margaret (USA)
WCH 1975 Munich (FRG): 2 SILVER medals in "SKEET MEN" - GAWLIKOWSKI Wieslaw (POL) and SWINKELS Eric (NED)
WCH 1975 Munich (FRG): No BRONZE medal in "SKEET MEN"
WCH 1977 Antibes (FRA): 2 SILVER medals in "SKEET MEN" - ROBERTI BUABUD Firmo Emilio (ARG) and KARLSSON Anders (SWE)
WCH 1977 Antibes (FRA): No BRONZE medal in "SKEET MEN"
WCH 1981 Tucuman (ARG): 2 BRONZE medals in "SKEET MEN" - PENOT Elie (FRA) and ROSSETTI Bruno (FRA)
WCH 1981 Tucuman (ARG): No BRONZE medal in "TRAP WOMEN TEAM"
WCH 1982 Caracas (VEN): 2 GOLD medals in "TRAP MEN" - GIOVANNETTI Luciano (ITA) and VALLDUVI CASALS Eladio (ESP)
WCH 1982 Caracas (VEN): No SILVER medal in "TRAP MEN"
WCH 1985 Montecatini (ITA): 2 SILVER medals in "SKEET MEN" - SIN Nam Ho (PRK) and THORWALDSON Bjoern (SWE)
WCH 1985 Montecatini (ITA): No BRONZE medal in "SKEET MEN"
WCH 1987 Valencia (VEN): 2 BRONZE medals in "SKEET MEN TEAM" - Czechoslovakia (TCH) and Cuba (CUB)