Historical Results

Medal Standing World Championships by NATION MEN

Rank Nation Year
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Total
1 URS - Soviet Union 1954-1991 197 120 73 390
2 SUI - Switzerland 1897-2018 173 143 127 443
3 USA - United States of America 1912-2018 160 140 145 445
4 ITA - Italy 1897-2019 96 78 77 251
5 SWE - Sweden 1913-2019 79 103 106 288
6 FIN - Finland 1914-2018 67 88 85 240
7 FRA - France 1897-2018 57 85 91 233
8 RUS - Russian Federation 1994-2018 57 51 43 151
9 CHN - People's Republic of China 1981-2018 46 44 30 120
10 NOR - Norway 1897-2018 43 55 60 158
11 HUN - Hungary 1908-2018 27 33 39 99
12 FRG - Federal Republic of Germany 1958-1990 24 20 24 68
13 BEL - Belgium 1900-2015 23 15 29 67
14 POL - Poland 1927-2018 22 18 16 56
15 GER - Germany 1902-2018 21 31 24 76
16 GBR - Great Britain 1899-2019 21 15 28 64
17 EST - Estonia 1931-2006 20 12 14 46
18 CZE - Czech Republic 1994-2019 18 27 19 64
19 TCH - Czechoslovakia 1929-1991 16 22 24 62
20 KOR - Republic of Korea 1978-2018 16 12 19 47
21 ARG - Argentina 1903-1978 16 7 10 33
22 DEN - Denmark 1899-2018 12 19 24 55
23 AUS - Australia 1973-2014 12 15 5 32
24 ESP - Spain 1912-2018 12 9 16 37
25 GDR - German Democratic Republic 1962-1990 10 19 27 56
26 UKR - Ukraine 1994-2018 9 13 19 41
27 KUW - Kuwait 1989-2019 7 3 9 19
28 AUT - Austria 1901-2018 6 9 16 31
29 BLR - Belarus 1994-2018 5 4 10 19
30 NED - Netherlands 1897-1995 4 11 13 28
31 ROU - Romania 1952-2007 4 11 9 24
32 SVK - Slovakia 1998-2019 4 9 10 23
33 CAN - Canada 1923-1986 4 8 1 13
34 IND - India 1962-2018 4 6 4 14
35 CYP - Cyprus 2001-2019 4 3 2 9
36 BUL - Bulgaria 1958-1994 2 5 3 10
37 JPN - Japan 1962-2010 2 3 2 7
38 BRA - Brazil 1949-2018 2 2 4 8
39 SLO - Slovenia 1998-2018 2 2 3 7
40 TUR - Turkey 1993-2014 2 2 2 6
41 COL - Colombia 1954-1990 2 1 4 7
42 CHI - Chile 1965-1966 2 1   3
43 RSA - South Africa 1966-1974 2   1 3
44 POR - Portugal 1977-2014 1 8 3 12
45 PRK - Democratic People's Republic of Korea 1958-2018 1 5 7 13
46 VEN - Venezuela 1958-1965 1 1 2 4
47 IRL - Ireland 2002-2007 1 1 1 3
47 UAE - United Arab Emirates 2005-2011 1 1 1 3
49 ISR - Israel 1994-2002 1 1   2
49 LAT - Latvia 1937-1939 1 1   2
51 UAR - United Arab Republic 1959-1969 1   3 4
52 MEX - Mexico 1952-1970 1   1 2
53 YUG - Yugoslavia 1949-2002   7 4 11
54 SRB - Serbia 2010-2018   4 2 6
55 CUB - Cuba 1954-1999   3 5 8
56 CRO - Croatia 2005-2018   3 4 7
57 LTU - Lithuania 1937-1939   3 1 4
58 EGY - Egypt 1947-2014   2 3 5
59 GRE - Greece 1947-1950   2 1 3
60 GEO - Georgia 1993-1995   1 1 2
60 THA - Thailand 2006   1 1 2
62 AZE - Azerbaijan 1995   1   1
62 IOP - Independent Olympic Participants 1994   1   1
62 LBN - Lebanon 1959   1   1
62 SCG - Serbia and Montenegro 2006   1   1
66 SMR - San Marino 1995-2015     3 3
67 GUA - Guatemala 1978     1 1
67 KAZ - Kazakhstan 2010     1 1
67 PER - Peru 1997     1 1
67 PUR - Puerto Rico 1981     1 1
67 URU - Uruguay 1949     1 1
      1321 1322 1315 3958

WCH 1900 Paris (FRA): 2 BRONZE medals in "300M RIFLE 3 POSITIONS MEN" - OESTMO Ole (NOR) and VAN ASBROECK Paul (BEL)
WCH 1900 Paris (FRA): 2 SILVER medals in "300M FREE RIFLE KNEELING 40 SHOTS MEN" - KELLENBERGER Emil (SUI) and NIELSEN Anders Peter (DEN)
WCH 1900 Paris (FRA): No BRONZE medal in "300M FREE RIFLE KNEELING 40 SHOTS MEN"
WCH 1903 Buenos Aires (ARG): No BRONZE medal in "50M PISTOL MEN TEAM"
WCH 1923 Camp Perry (USA): No BRONZE medal in "300M RIFLE 3 POSITIONS MEN TEAM"
WCH 1923 Camp Perry (USA): No BRONZE medal in "50M PISTOL MEN TEAM"
WCH 1923 Camp Perry (USA): No SILVER medal in "300M RIFLE 3 POSITIONS MEN TEAM"
WCH 1923 Camp Perry (USA): No SILVER medal in "50M PISTOL MEN TEAM"
WCH 1930 Rome (ITA): 2 BRONZE medals in "TRAP MEN" - LUMNICZER Sandor (HUN) and SCHOEBEL Kurt (GER)
WCH 1931 Lvov (POL): No BRONZE medal in "100M RUNNING DEER DOUBLE SHOTS MEN TEAM"
WCH 1931 Lvov (POL): No BRONZE medal in "100M RUNNING DEER SINGLE SHOTS MEN TEAM"
WCH 1950 Madrid (ESP): BRONZE medal to female shooter in "SKEET MEN" - MANDEL Carola (USA)
WCH 1970 Phoenix (USA): GOLD medal to female shooter in "300M FREE RIFLE STANDING 40 SHOTS MEN" - MURDOCK Margaret (USA)
WCH 1975 Munich (FRG): 2 SILVER medals in "SKEET MEN" - GAWLIKOWSKI Wieslaw (POL) and SWINKELS Eric (NED)
WCH 1975 Munich (FRG): No BRONZE medal in "SKEET MEN"
WCH 1977 Antibes (FRA): 2 SILVER medals in "SKEET MEN" - ROBERTI BUABUD Firmo Emilio (ARG) and KARLSSON Anders (SWE)
WCH 1977 Antibes (FRA): No BRONZE medal in "SKEET MEN"
WCH 1981 Tucuman (ARG): 2 BRONZE medals in "SKEET MEN" - PENOT Elie (FRA) and ROSSETTI Bruno (FRA)
WCH 1982 Caracas (VEN): 2 GOLD medals in "TRAP MEN" - GIOVANNETTI Luciano (ITA) and VALLDUVI CASALS Eladio (ESP)
WCH 1982 Caracas (VEN): No SILVER medal in "TRAP MEN"
WCH 1985 Montecatini (ITA): 2 SILVER medals in "SKEET MEN" - SIN Nam Ho (PRK) and THORWALDSON Bjoern (SWE)
WCH 1985 Montecatini (ITA): No BRONZE medal in "SKEET MEN"
WCH 1987 Valencia (VEN): 2 BRONZE medals in "SKEET MEN TEAM" - Czechoslovakia (TCH) and Cuba (CUB)