News

China atop medal standings as season's 6th ISSF World Cup stage closes in Munich

ISSF World Cup Rifle / Pistol · Munich, GER

China came atop the medal standings at the ISSF World Cup in Munich, Germany, which has just closed

Gaining three gold medals, the People's Republic of China came atop the medal standings of the season's sixth ISSF World Cup stage that has just closed today in Munich, Germany.


Zhu Qinan, Zhang Jingjing, and Yi Siling were the athletes who contributed to China's success. In the competition, 901 athletes from 87 countries competed in the 10 Rifle and Pistol Olympic events from May 27th until today.


Germany, the host country, followed China in the standings as it gained three gold medals. Portugal and the United States were in a tie for third place as they both won two golds.


China, along with nine other countries, won two quota places for next year's Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. Four other countries won the remaining four spots, adding up to the 24 Olympic quotas awarded throughout the competition.


Chen Dongqi of China set a New World Record as she closed the Women's 10m Air Rifle qualification round on a score of 422.9 points--that is, 0.4 points more than the previous record.


The Republic of Korea's Yoo See Young equaled two records in the Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions event.


Yoo scored 592 points, a New Junior World Record. At the same time, Yoo's score equaled the current World Record.


Yang Haoran, the world's best air rifle shooter, set a New Junior World Record in the final round of the Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions event.


The 19-year-old Yang, who won two medals in the competition, closed the 3 Positions final on 457.0 points and overcame the previous Junior World Record by 0.9 points.


The 2015 ISSF World Cup Series will be back from 6 to 16 August 2015 in Gabala, Azerbaijan--the season's seventh and last World Cup stage.

MEDAL STANDINGS

Rank

NAT - Nation

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

1

CHN – People’s Republic of China

3

2

3

8

2

GER – Germany

3

 

 

3

3

POR – Portugal

2

 

 

2

4

USA – United States of America

1

1

 

2

5

BUL – Bulgaria

1

 

 

1

6

RUS – Russian Federation

 

1

4

5

7

JPN – Japan

 

1

1

2

8

CRO – Croatia

 

1

 

1

8

FRA – France

 

1

 

1

8

KOR – Republic of Korea

 

1

 

1

8

SRB – Serbia

 

1

 

1

8

THA – Thailand

 

1

 

1

13

BLR – Belarus

 

 

1

1

13

UKR – Ukraine

 

 

1

1

 

Total

10

10

10

30


RIO 2016 OLYMPIC QUOTA PLACES BY EVENT

Event

Name

Nat

50m Rifle 3 Positions Men

LINK Andre

GER

RAYNAUD Alexis

FRA

50m Rifle Prone Men

GRAFF Cyril

FRA

RASER Stefan

AUT

10m Air Rifle Men

TSARKOV Oleh

UKR

BINDRA Abhinav

IND

PLETIKOSIC Stevan

SRB

50m Pistol Men

MATSUDA Tomoyuki

JPN

GIORDANO Giuseppe

ITA

25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men

SANDERSON Keith

USA

KLIMOV Alexei

RUS

10m Air Pistol Men

SUN Yang

CHN

SINGH Gurpreet

IND

LEE Daemyung

KOR

50m Rifle 3 Positions Women

YOO Seo Young

KOR

KALNYSH Natallia

UKR

10m Air Rifle Women

GUSTIN Valentina

CRO

HOFMANN Olivia

AUT

KREUTZER Nina Laura

GER

25m Pistol Women

PRUCKSAKORN Tanyaporn

THA

ALIPOVA Yuliya

RUS

10m Air Pistol Women

VELICKOVIC Bobana

SRB

GUO Wenjun

CHN

PATERSON Lydia

USA

 

RECORDS BROKEN / EQUALED 

WORLD RECORDS

Event

Phase

Old / New

Name

Nat

Date

10m Air Rifle Women

Qual

422.5 / 422.9

CHEN Dongqi

CHN

28 MAY 2015

 

EQUALED WORLD RECORDS

Event

Phase

Old / New

Name

Nat

Date

50m Rifle 3 Positions Women

Elim

592 / 592

YOO Seo Young

KOR

30 MAY 2015

 

EQUALED WORLD RECORDS JUNIOR

Event

Phase

Old / New

Name

Nat

Date

50m Rifle 3 Positions Women Junior

Elim

587 / 592

YOO Seo Young

KOR

30 MAY 2015

 

FINALS WORLD RECORDS JUNIOR

Event

Phase

Old / New

Name

Nat

Date

50m Rifle 3 Positions Men Junior

Finals

456.1 / 457.0

YANG Haoran

CHN

1 JUN 2015

 

 

MEDALISTS BY EVENT

Event

Medal

Name

Nat

50m Rifle 3 Positions Men

GOLD

LINK Andre

GER

SILVER

YANG Haoran

CHN

BRONZE

LOUGINETS Nazar

RUS

50m Rifle Prone Men

GOLD

MCPHAIL Michael

USA

SILVER

GRAFF Cyril

FRA

BRONZE

BUBNOVICH Vitali

BLR

10m Air Rifle Men

GOLD

ZHU Qinan

CHN

SILVER

MASLENNIKOV Vladimir

RUS

BRONZE

TSARKOV Oleh

UKR

50m Pistol Men

GOLD

COSTA Joao

POR

SILVER

ZHANG Bowen

CHN

BRONZE

MATSUDATomoyuki

JPN

25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men

GOLD

REITZ Christian

GER

SILVER

SANDERSON Keith

USA

BRONZE

KLIMOV Alexei

RUS

10m Air Pistol Men

GOLD

COSTA Joao

POR

SILVER

MATSUDA Tomoyuki

JPN

BRONZE

SUN Yang

CHN

50m Rifle 3 Positions Women

GOLD

ENGLEDER Barbara

GER

SILVER

YOO Seo Young

KOR

BRONZE

YI Siling

CHN

10m Air Rifle Women

GOLD

YI Siling

CHN

SILVER

GUSTIN Valentina

CRO

BRONZE

CHEN Dongqi

CHN

25m Pistol Women

GOLD

ZHANG Jingjing

CHN

SILVER

PRUCKSAKORN Tanyaporn

THA

BRONZE

ALIPOVA Yuliya

RUS

10m Air Pistol Women

GOLD

BONEVA Antoaneta

BUL

SILVER

VELICKOVIC Bobana

SRB

BRONZE

YASKEVICH Liubov

RUS

           

 

 



Alessandro Ceschi