News

28.06.2016

Last ISSF World Cup stage closed in Baku. Medals and Records.

ISSF World Cup Rifle / Pistol / Shotgun · Baku, AZE

The last world cup stage of the year was officially closed in Baku today. Over 1700 athletes from 115 nations participated in this year’s series, which will be closed by the two ISSF World Cup Finals next October.

Today’s Skeet Men final won by Nikolay Teplyy of the Russian Federation closed the 2016 ISSF Rifle, Pistol and Shotgun World Cup in Baku, Azerbaijan.

 

640 shooters coming from 80 countries competed there in 15 Olympic shooting events in the Rifle, Pistol and Shotgun disciplines, starting from June 20.

 

Croatia finished atop of the medals standings of the event, with two gold medals won in the women’s and men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions events, yesterday and today, as well as a bronze medal won in the 50m Rifle Prone event.

 

The People’s Republic of China followed in second place, with 1 Gold, 3 Silver and 2 Bronze, while the Republic of Korea collected the highest number of medals, 7, finishing in third place with 1 Gold and 6 Bronze.

 

One new junior final world record was marked by Shi Mengyao of the People’s Republic of China, who scored 208.3 points during the 10m Air Rifle Women event.


Baku’s was the last world cup stage of the Series
, which started in Bangkok (THA) last March, and passed through Nicosia (CYP), Rio de Janeiro (BRA), Munich (GER) and San Marino (SMR). Some 1728 athletes coming from 115 nations participated in the competitions, trying to gain points to access the Finals.

 

The ISSF World Cup Finals, which will assign the titles at the end of the season, will take place in Italy next October.

 

The ISSF Rifle and Pistol World Cup Final will be held in Bologna, from the 4th through the 10th, while the Shotgun World Cup Final will be hosted in Rome, from the 10th through the 16th.

 

There, the athletes who qualified through the world cup stages, will meet the defending champions as well as the Rio 2016 Olympic medalists.

 

ISSF World Cup Final qualified athleteshttp://www.issf-sports.org/competitions/wcfqualification/qualifications.ashx 

FINALS WORLD RECORDS JUNIOR

Event

Phase

Old / New

Name

Nat

10m Air Rifle Women Junior

Finals

207.9 / 208.3

SHI Mengyao

CHN

Medals standings after 15 out of 15 events conducted

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 CRO 2 1 3
2 CHN 1 3 2 6
3 KOR 1 6 7
4 BRA 1 1
4 BUL 1 1
4 CZE 1 1
4 DEN 1 1
4 FIN 1 1
4 GER 1 1
4 MLT 1 1
4 RUS 1 1
4 SMR 1 1
4 UKR 1 1
4 USA 1 1
15 ITA 2 3 5
16 GRE 2 2
16 IND 2 2
18 AUT 1 1
18 EGY 1 1
18 GBR 1 1
18 IRI 1 1
18 LIB 1 1
18 SVK 1 1
24 ISR 1 1
24 MEX 1 1
24 POL 1 1
15 15 15 45

Medalists by Event after 15 out of 15 events conducted

Event Date Medal Name Nation
50m Rifle 3 Positions Men 28 JUN 2016 Gold GORSA Petar CRO
Silver RAJPUT Sanjeev IND
Bronze KIM Hyeonjun KOR
50m Rifle Prone Men 26 JUN 2016 Gold GRIMMEL Torben DEN
Silver PARR Kenneth GBR
Bronze GORSA Petar CRO
10m Air Rifle Men 23 JUN 2016 Gold NEPEJCHAL Filip CZE
Silver BAGHERI Hossein IRI
Bronze RICHTER Sergey ISR
50m Pistol Men 24 JUN 2016 Gold JIN Jongoh KOR
Silver ZHANG Bowen CHN
Bronze LEE Daemyung KOR
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men 26 JUN 2016 Gold REITZ Christian GER
Silver ZHANG Fusheng CHN
Bronze KANG Minsu KOR
10m Air Pistol Men 25 JUN 2016 Gold WU Felipe Almeida BRA
Silver RAI Jitu IND
Bronze JIN Jongoh KOR
Trap Men 23 JUN 2016 Gold BERTI Gian Marco SMR
Silver VARGA Erik SVK
Bronze KOWALCZYK Piotr POL
Double Trap Men 25 JUN 2016 Gold CHETCUTI William MLT
Silver INNOCENTI Marco ITA
Bronze MO Junjie CHN
Skeet Men 28 JUN 2016 Gold TEPLYY Nikolay RUS
Silver MEHELBA Azmy EGY
Bronze CASSANDRO Tammaro ITA
50m Rifle 3 Positions Women 27 JUN 2016 Gold PEJCIC Snjezana CRO
Silver PEER Franziska AUT
Bronze ZHAO Huixin CHN
10m Air Rifle Women 24 JUN 2016 Gold DU Bei CHN
Silver SHI Mengyao CHN
Bronze PARK Hae Mi KOR
25m Pistol Women 25 JUN 2016 Gold BONEVA Antoaneta BUL
Silver KORAKAKI Anna GRE
Bronze KIM Jangmi KOR
10m Air Pistol Women 23 JUN 2016 Gold KOSTEVYCH Olena UKR
Silver KORAKAKI Anna GRE
Bronze ZAVALA VAZQUEZ Alejandra MEX
Trap Women 22 JUN 2016 Gold MAKELA-NUMMELA Satu FIN
Silver BASSIL Ray LIB
Bronze IEZZI Alessia ITA
Skeet Women 27 JUN 2016 Gold ENGLISH Amber USA
Silver CAINERO Chiara ITA
Bronze SCOCCHETTI Simona ITA

Marco Dalla Dea

Latest Videos

3rd Youth Olympic Games (Buenos Aires) 2018

Medal Matches 10m Air Pistol Mixed International Team

3rd Youth Olympic Games (Buenos Aires) 2018

Medal Matches 10m Air Rifle Mixed International Team

3rd Youth Olympic Games (Buenos Aires) 2018

Final 10m Air Pistol Men

3rd Youth Olympic Games (Buenos Aires) 2018

Final 10m Air Pistol Women

3rd Youth Olympic Games (Buenos Aires) 2018

Final 10m Air Rifle Women

3rd Youth Olympic Games (Buenos Aires) 2018

Final 10m Air Rifle Men

  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5