News

ISSF World Cup Munich closes: medals and records

ISSF World Cup Rifle / Pistol · Munich, GER

The ISSF World Cup in Rifle and Pistol events in Munich came to an end today: the People’s Republic of China finishes atop of the medal standings, 12 records set or equalled.

The fourth stage of this year’s ISSF World Cup Series, held at the historic Olympian Schiessanlage in Hochbruck, the 1972 Olympic venue in Munich, Germnay, from the 22nd through the 28ht of May, came to an end today. 

 

The last two medal matches, the 10m Air Rifle and 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team events, won by Team Russia and Team Ukraine, respectively, closed a competition packed with spectacular finals. 

 

The People’s Republic of China finished atop of the overall medal standings, claiming a total of 3 gold, 5 silver and 4 bronze medals. Ukraine - by claiming today’s 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team event thanks to Olena Kostevych and Oleh Omelchuck (also the winners of the individual events) - finished in second place with 3 gold and 1 bronze medals. The Russian Federation, with 1 gold and 2 silver medals, followed them in third place. 

 

12 world records were set or equalled (scroll down for the full list). 

 

A total of 817 athletes competed during this world cup stage, representing 84 National Olympic Committees and piling up to 1512 starts in the ten Rifle and Pistol Olympic events — eight individual and two mixed. The competition follows the three previous world cup stages held in Guadalajara (MEX), Changwon (KOR) and Fort Benning (USA). The World Cup Series will then continue in Siggiewi (MLT) in June, then concluding in Tucson (USA) next July.


Medal standings after 10 out of 10 events conducted

Rank Nation Individual Team Total
Gold Silver Bronze Gold Silver Bronze Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 CHNnation flag 3 4 2 1 2 3 5 4 12
2 UKRnation flag 2 1 1 3 1 4
3 RUSnation flag 2 1 1 2 3
4 TPEnation flag 1 1 1 1 2
5 BLRnation flag 1 1 1
5 IRInation flag 1 1 1
7 GERnation flag 2 2 2
8 SRBnation flag 1 1 1
9 CUBnation flag 1 1 1
9 DENnation flag 1 1 1
9 ITAnation flag 1 1 1
9 KORnation flag 1 1 1
8 8 8 2 2 2 10 10 10 30

Medalists by Event (Individual) - after 8 out of 8 individual events

Event Date Medal Name Nation
10m Air Rifle Men 26 MAY 2018 Gold CHARHEIKA Illia BLRnation flag
Silver MASLENNIKOV Vladimir RUSnation flag
Bronze LU Shao-Chuan TPEnation flag
50m Rifle 3 Positions Men 25 MAY 2018 Gold YANG Haoran CHNnation flag
Silver KAMENSKIY Sergey RUSnation flag
Bronze DE NICOLO Marco ITAnation flag
10m Air Pistol Men 25 MAY 2018 Gold OMELCHUK Oleh UKRnation flag
Silver REITZ Christian GERnation flag
Bronze PU Qifeng CHNnation flag
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men 27 MAY 2018 Gold LIN Junmin CHNnation flag
Silver GEIS Oliver GERnation flag
Bronze ALVAREZ Jorge CUBnation flag
10m Air Rifle Women 24 MAY 2018 Gold LIN Ying-Shin TPEnation flag
Silver WU Mingyang CHNnation flag
Bronze IBSEN Rikke Maeng DENnation flag
50m Rifle 3 Positions Women 27 MAY 2018 Gold AHMADI Elaheh IRInation flag
Silver CHEN Dongqi CHNnation flag
Bronze ZHANG Binbin CHNnation flag
10m Air Pistol Women 27 MAY 2018 Gold KOSTEVYCH Olena UKRnation flag
Silver WANG Qian CHNnation flag
Bronze KIM Minjung KORnation flag
25m Pistol Women 25 MAY 2018 Gold XIONG Yaxuan CHNnation flag
Silver YAO Yushi CHNnation flag
Bronze KOSTEVYCH Olena UKRnation flag

Medalists by Event (Team) - after 2 out of 2 team events

Event Date Medal Name Nation
10m Air Rifle Mixed Team 28 MAY 2018 Gold Russian Federation 1 RUSnation flag
Silver People's Republic of China 1 CHNnation flag
Bronze People's Republic of China 2 CHNnation flag
10m Air Pistol Mixed Team 28 MAY 2018 Gold Ukraine 2 UKRnation flag
Silver Serbia 1 SRBnation flag
Bronze People's Republic of China 2 CHNnation flag

WORLD RECORDS

Event

Phase

Old / New

Name

Nat

Date

50m Rifle 3 Positions Men

Final

464.1 / 465.3

YANG Haoran

CHN

25 MAY 2018

10m Air Pistol Men

Final

242.3 / 243.6

OMELCHUK Oleh

UKR

25 MAY 2018



QUALIFICATION WORLD RECORDS

Event

Phase

Old / New

Name

Nat

Date

50m Rifle 3 Positions Men

Elim

1186 / 1187

YANG Haoran

CHN

24 MAY 2018



EQUALED QUALIFICATION WORLD RECORDS

Event

Phase

Old / New

Name

Nat

Date

10m Air Pistol Mixed Team

Qual

778 / 778

KOSTEVYCH Olena,

OMELCHUK Oleh

UKR

28 MAY 2018

50m Rifle 3 Positions Women

Qual

1180 / 1180

ZHANG Binbin

CHN

27 MAY 2018

50m Rifle 3 Positions Women

Qual

1180 / 1180

CHEN Dongqi

CHN

27 MAY 2018

50m Rifle 3 Positions Women

Elim

1180 / 1180

MOUDGIL Anjum

IND

26 MAY 2018

50m Rifle 3 Positions Women

Elim

1180 / 1180

ZHANG Binbin

CHN

26 MAY 2018

50m Rifle 3 Positions Men

Elim

1187 / 1187

KAMENSKIY Sergey

RUS

24 MAY 2018



QUALIFICATION WORLD RECORDS JUNIOR

Event

Phase

Old / New

Name

Nat

Date

10m Air Rifle Mixed Team

Qual

838.3 / 838.4

WANG Luyao,

YU Haonan

CHN

28 MAY 2018

50m Rifle 3 Positions Women

Qual

1172 / 1177

VELOSO Martina Lindsay

SGP

27 MAY 2018

10m Air Pistol Women

Qual

576 / 577

KIM Bomi

KOR

27 MAY 2018

Marco Dalla Dea / Jan Ketzel