News

14.09.2018

60 Tokyo 2020 Olympic Quota Places distributed in Changwon - the list

52nd ISSF World Championship All Events · Changwon, KOR

The qualification path leading to the next Games started at the 52nd ISSF World Championship in Changwon, Republic of Korea.

Sixty Tokyo 2020 Olympic Quota Places have been awarded during the 52nd ISSF World Championship held in Changwon, South Korea, between the 31st of August and the 14th of September 2018, across the 15 Olympic events, in the disciplines of Rifle, PIstol and Shotgun shooting. 

 

Fort the first time in the history of the sport, quota places were also distributed in the Mixed Team events, which were recently added to the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Programme by the ISSF and the IOC. 

 

Four quota places were distributed in each Olympic event.

 

Athletes can only win one quota place, except athletes winning a Quota Place in Mixed Team Events, who are eligible to win a Quota Place also in Individual Events.

 

Olympic quota places are awarded to the countries, and not to individuals. Each country will then select its Olympic team independently. 

 

An overview of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Qualifying system is published on the ISSF website, here, under the “General” section. The overview document includes the list of the next Olympic qualifier competitions and the number of quotas to be distributed in each event from here to the next Games. 

 

 

QUOTA PLACES BY EVENT – INDIVIDUALS

Event

Date

Name

Nat

10m Air Rifle Men

3 SEP 2018

KAMENSKIYSergey

RUS

GORSAPetar

CRO

MARICICMiran

CRO

HUIZicheng

CHN

50m Rifle 3 Positions Men

7 SEP 2018

BARTNIKTomasz

POL

MCPHAILMichael

USA

LARSENHenrik

NOR

YANGHaoran

CHN

10m Air Pistol Men

6 SEP 2018

JINJongoh

KOR

CHERNOUSOVArtem

RUS

LEEDaemyung

KOR

KOROSTYLOVPavlo

UKR

25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men

10 SEP 2018

LINJunmin

CHN

ZHANGJian

CHN

QUIQUAMPOIXJean

FRA

KLIMOVAlexei

RUS

Trap Men

3 SEP 2018

FERNANDEZAlberto

ESP

VARGAErik

SVK

AL FAIHANAbdulrahman

KUW

WILLETTJames

AUS

Skeet Men

14 SEP 2018

HANCOCK Vincent

USA

WATNDAL Erik

NOR

FILIPPELLI Riccardo

ITA

PETIT Emmanuel

FRA

10m Air Rifle Women

3 SEP 2018

IMHana

KOR

MOUDGILAnjum

IND

JUNGEunhea

KOR

CHANDELAApurvi

IND

50m Rifle 3 Positions Women

8 SEP 2018

KARIMOVAYulia

RUS

STRAUBIsabella

GER

PEJCICSnjezana

CRO

MCINTOSHSeonaid

GBR

10m Air Pistol Women

4 SEP 2018

KORAKAKIAnna

GRE

ARUNOVICZorana

SRB

KIMBomi

KOR

WANGQian

CHN

25m Pistol Women

8 SEP 2018

KOSTEVYCHOlena

UKR

BATSARASHKINAVitalina

RUS

VENNEKAMPDoreen

GER

TIENChia Chen

TPE

Trap Women

6 SEP 2018

REHAK STEFECEKOVAZuzana

SVK

WANGXiaojing

CHN

STANCOSilvana

ITA

SCANLANLaetisha

AUS

Skeet Women

11 SEP 2018

CONNORCaitlin

USA

RHODEKimberly

USA

BARTEKOVADanka

SVK

VINOGRADOVANatalia

RUS

QUOTA PLACES BY EVENT – MIXED TEAM

10m Air Rifle Mixed Team

2 SEP 2018

ZHAO Ruozhu

CHN

YANG Haoran

GALASHINA Anastasiia

RUS

MASLENNIKOV Vladimir

10m Air Pistol Mixed Team

2 SEP 2018

BATSARASHKINA Vitalina

RUS

CHERNOUSOV Artem

WANG Qian

CHN

WANG Meng Yi

Trap Mixed Team

7 SEP 2018

REHAK STEFECEKOVAZuzana

SVK

VARGAErik

RABAYA Ekaterina

RUS

ALIPOV Alexey

Marco Dalla Dea