News

03.12.2018

Renewed leadership emerges from the 68th ISSF General Assembly

ISSF Administrative Council Meeting · Munich, GER

All five continents and more than 40 nations are represented in the newly elected ISSF bodies.

The new ISSF leadership that emerged from the 68th ISSF General Assembly is completely renewed and shows diversity, as all continents are represented. 

 

Out of 99 elected officials, one third (32) are new to the job, not having served in ISSF bodies in the previous term. 

 

Gender representation within the governing bodies of the Federation sees now 23 elected female officials (in addition to the three women shooters elected in the ISSF Athletes Committee, during the 2018 ISSF World Championship in South Korea). 

 

The geographical representation is also ensured, as 42 countries from all five continents were elected. 19 official represent Asia, three come Africa, 13 from the Americas, 60 from Europe, and four from Oceania

 

The first meeting of the newly elected ISSF Administrative Council took place on 2 December, at the Hilton Park Hotel in Munich, under the leadership of the ISSF President Vladimir Lisin and of the ISSF Secretary General Alexander Ratner. 

 

The meeting elected the 5 Members from the Administrative Council to serve in the ISSF Executive Committee for the period of four year, and the members of the Section Committees.

 

They joined the other ISSF officials elected during the 68th ISSF General Assembly held at the Hilton Park Hotel in Munich (GER) on the 30 November and 1 December. 

 

Continental Confederations Representatives: 

  • President African Shooting Federation: Hazem Hosny AHMED (EGY)
  • President Shooting Confederation of the Americas: Carlos SILVA MONTERROSO (GUA)
  • Nominee Asian Shooting Confederation: Ali Mohammed AL KUWARI (QAT)
  • Nominee European Shooting Confederation: Anna LESHCHIKOVA (RUS)
  • President Oceania Shooting Federation Ewen PIRIE (NZL)

 

ISSF Executive Committee members elected by the ISSF Administrative Council:

  • Yair DAVIDOVICH (ISR)
  • Alexandros DIMAKAKOS (GRE)
  • Catherine FETTELL (AUS)
  • Pekka KUSSISTO (FIN)
  • LEE Dalgon (KOR)

 

ISSF Technical Committee - Chairman: Jörg BROKAMP (GER) 

  • Robert ALYWARD (USA)
  • Wilhelm-Xaver GRILL (GER)
  • Paul GUMN (GBR)
  • Petros KYRITSIS (CYP)
  • Jadranka STRUKIC (CRO)

 

ISSF Rifle Committee - Chairman: David GOODFELLOW (GBR)

  • Pietro FENATI (ITA)
  • FUJII Wataru (JPN)
  • Wanda JEWELL (USA)
  • Wolfgang KINK (GER)
  • LEE Eun Chul (KOR)
  • Jane MOENSTER (DEN)
  • Georgios PAPAPANAGIOTOU (GRE)

 

ISSF Pistol Committee - Chairman: Susan ABBOTT (USA)

  • Mitja GRGIC (SRB)
  • Alfredo LALIA FILHO (BRA)
  • Tom LAURITZEN (NOR) 
  • Sharon REYNOLDS (AUS)
  • Tarek SHARARA (EGY)
  • Ursula STÄUBLE (SUI)
  • Stewart WATTERSON (GBR)

 

ISSF Shotgun Committee - Chairman: Demetris LORDOS (CYP)

  • Bhattakarka BUNNAG (THA)
  • Melis GIRAUD (TUR)
  • Bodo GISSKE (GER)
  • Tamaz IMNAISHVILI (GEO)
  • Gleniss LAWRANCE (AUS)
  • Panagiotis THEMELIDIS (GRE)
  • Mohamed WAHDAN (EGY)

 

ISSF Running Target - Chairman: Claes JOHANSSON (SWE)

  • Marc HEYER (AUT) 
  • Christian HUNZINGER (FRA)
  • LEE Kwan Choon (KOR)
  • Matthias MAIL (GER)
  • Zeljko MILAS (CRO)
  • Elvira VALANT (SLO)

 

ISSF Judges Committee - Chairman: Peter UNDERHILL (GBR)

  • Ghislaine BRIEZ (FRA)
  • Patrik JOHANNSSON (SWE) 
  • Christian MICHAEL (GER)
  • Raul Daniel SIMO (ARG)
  • Pawankumar SINGH (IND)
  • Kostakis XENOFONTOS (CYP)
  • YU Haijuan (CHN)

 

ISSF Statutes and Eligibility Committee - Chairman: Biserka VRBEK (CRO)

  • Altankhuyag CHULUUNBAT (MGL)
  • Ivana ERTLOVA (CZE)
  • Jon Richard LEECH (GBR)
  • Tina MADRONITSCH (GER)
  • Alessandro OLIVERIO (ITA)
  • Ingrid STUBSJOEN (NOR)
  • Robert WÅLIKANGAS (SWE)

 

ISSF Medical Committee - Chairman: Dr. James LALLY (USA)

  • Dr. Cathy ARNOT (USA)
  • Dr. Rolf BODIN (SWE)
  • Jean COLEMAN (GBR)
  • Dr. Patrice DANDINE (FRA)
  • DOUMOTO Takashi (JPN)
  • Prof. Nevin ERGUN (TUR)
  • Dr. Francesco FAZI (ITA)
  • Dr. Evgenia IVANOVA (RUS)
  • LEE Dr. Kwon Ho (KOR)
  • NARANJARGAL Tsogtsaikhan (MGL)
  • Dr. Stefan NOLTE (GER)
  • Dr. Neda NOZARI (IRI)
  • Dr. Eleni PAPASTAVROPOULU-GIAMARELLOU (GRE)
  • Dr. Dingpal RANAWAT (IND)

Marco Dalla Dea

Latest Videos

3rd Youth Olympic Games (Buenos Aires) 2018

Medal Matches 10m Air Pistol Mixed International Team

3rd Youth Olympic Games (Buenos Aires) 2018

Medal Matches 10m Air Rifle Mixed International Team

3rd Youth Olympic Games (Buenos Aires) 2018

Final 10m Air Pistol Men

3rd Youth Olympic Games (Buenos Aires) 2018

Final 10m Air Pistol Women

3rd Youth Olympic Games (Buenos Aires) 2018

Final 10m Air Rifle Women

3rd Youth Olympic Games (Buenos Aires) 2018

Final 10m Air Rifle Men

  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5