News

13.09.2018

Germany sweeps the three Target Sprint relays in Changwon

52nd ISSF World Championship All Events · Changwon, KOR

Competing under some challenging weather conditions, the German teams secured gold in the three events contested today at the ISSF World Championship Target Sprint.

The ISSF World Championship Target Sprint closed today in Changwon (KOR) with three relays.

 

Target Sprint Men Team

 

After winning yesterday’s individual event, Germany’s Michael Herr led Germany to another victory in the Target Sprint Men Team event, where he, Paul Bottner and Felix Elsner took gold with the time of 13:56,18, only a few seconds ahead of Italy’s Giovanni Pezzi, Davide Ricco and Georg Unterpertinger, who won silver and finished their race in 14:02,34.

 

The bronze medal was awarded to the second Italian team — featuring Giuseppe Conte, Alessio Distefano and Niccolò Mingozzi — who placed 3rd with the time of 14:22,50.

 

Target Sprint Women Team

 

The Target Sprint Women Team event was absolutely dominated by Germany’s trio composed by Madlen Guggenmoss, Jana Landwehr and Kerstin Veronika Schmidt. The three German athletes led the race since the very beginning, crossing the finish line in 15:14,40 minutes and climbing on the highest step of the podium.

 

The silver and bronze medal were respectively awarded to two British teams: Great Britain 1, composed by Poppy Neli Bowden Clark, Katie May Robbins and Emily May Shawyer, placed 2nd with the time of 17:06,87, while Great Britain 2, featuring Victoria Margaret Olivia Bradbury, Charlotte Frances Huddart and Isabel Ruth Moore, concluded their race in 3rd place in 17:56,60 minutes.

 

Target Sprint Mixed Team

 

Germany’s completed its hat-trick in the third and conclusive race of the day.

 

Indeed, the duo composed by Sven Mueller and Kerstin Veronika Schmidt prevailed in an all-German duel against Michael Herr and Jana Landwehr, crossing the finish line and securing gold with the time of 8:05,11. Only 0,40 seconds ahead of their rivals.

 

The bronze medal went to Great Britain 1, featuring Rachel Jane McManus and Oliver Charles Vass, who finished their race in 8:32,47 minutes.

 

The 52nd ISSF World Championship in Changwon (KOR) will conclude tomorrow with the last two finals: the Skeet Women Junior, scheduled at 3:15 pm (UTC+9:00), and the Skeet Men, taking place at 4:30.

 

Footage of the Olympic events will be distributed worldwide via EBU and broadcasted live on the ISSF website, on the Federation’s Livestream channel and on its official Facebook page.

 

Live results, news and updates will be available on www.issf-sports.org and on all ISSF social media platforms: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, Weibo and Youku.

Medalists by Event

Event Date Medal Name Nation
10m Air Rifle Men 3 SEP 2018 Gold KAMENSKIY Sergey RUSnation flag
Silver GORSA Petar CROnation flag
Bronze MARICIC Miran CROnation flag
50m Rifle 3 Positions Men 7 SEP 2018 Gold BARTNIK Tomasz POLnation flag
Silver GORSA Petar CROnation flag
Bronze MCPHAIL Michael USAnation flag
50m Rifle Prone Men 5 SEP 2018 Gold OLSEN Steffen DENnation flag
Silver BOGAR Stian NORnation flag
Bronze MATHIS Thomas AUTnation flag
300m Rifle 3 Positions Men 14 SEP 2018 Gold LEPPA Aleksi FINnation flag
Silver PENI Istvan HUNnation flag
Bronze DUFAUX Gilles Vincent SUInation flag
300m Rifle Prone Men 10 SEP 2018 Gold DEBEVEC Rajmond SLOnation flag
Silver ROMANCZYK Daniel POLnation flag
Bronze KUNA Josip CROnation flag
300m Standard Rifle Men 12 SEP 2018 Gold LEPPA Aleksi FINnation flag
Silver OLSSON Karl SWEnation flag
Bronze BREKNE Odd Arne NORnation flag
10m Air Pistol Men 6 SEP 2018 Gold JIN Jongoh KORnation flag
Silver CHERNOUSOV Artem RUSnation flag
Bronze LEE Daemyung KORnation flag
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men 10 SEP 2018 Gold LIN Junmin CHNnation flag
Silver ZHANG Jian CHNnation flag
Bronze QUIQUAMPOIX Jean FRAnation flag
25m Center Fire Pistol Men 12 SEP 2018 Gold ALMEIDA Julio BRAnation flag
Silver REITZ Christian GERnation flag
Bronze KOROSTYLOV Pavlo UKRnation flag
25m Standard Pistol Men 14 SEP 2018 Gold KOROSTYLOV Pavlo UKRnation flag
Silver SINGH Gurpreet INDnation flag
Bronze KIM Junhong KORnation flag
50m Pistol Men 4 SEP 2018 Gold MITHARVAL Om Prakash INDnation flag
Silver MIKEC Damir SRBnation flag
Bronze LEE Daemyung KORnation flag
Trap Men 3 SEP 2018 Gold FERNANDEZ Alberto ESPnation flag
Silver VARGA Erik SVKnation flag
Bronze AL FAIHAN Abdulrahman KUWnation flag
Double Trap Men 8 SEP 2018 Gold MITTAL Ankur INDnation flag
Silver YANG Yiyang CHNnation flag
Bronze OLEJNIK Hubert Andrzej SVKnation flag
10m Running Target Men 9 SEP 2018 Gold NYBERG Jesper SWEnation flag
Silver STEPANOV Maxim RUSnation flag
Bronze PRIANISHNIKOV Vladislav RUSnation flag
10m Running Target Mixed Men 11 SEP 2018 Gold HEIKKILA Tomi-Pekka FINnation flag
Silver CZAPLA Lukasz POLnation flag
Bronze AZARENKO Mikhail RUSnation flag
50m Running Target Men 4 SEP 2018 Gold AZARENKO Mikhail RUSnation flag
Silver CZAPLA Lukasz POLnation flag
Bronze HEIKKILA Tomi-Pekka FINnation flag
50m Running Target Mixed Men 6 SEP 2018 Gold MARTINSSON Emil SWEnation flag
Silver AZARENKO Mikhail RUSnation flag
Bronze NYBERG Jesper SWEnation flag
10m Air Rifle Women 3 SEP 2018 Gold IM Hana KORnation flag
Silver MOUDGIL Anjum INDnation flag
Bronze JUNG Eunhea KORnation flag
50m Rifle 3 Positions Women 8 SEP 2018 Gold KARIMOVA Yulia RUSnation flag
Silver STRAUB Isabella GERnation flag
Bronze PEJCIC Snjezana CROnation flag
50m Rifle Prone Women 5 SEP 2018 Gold MCINTOSH Seonaid GBRnation flag
Silver STRAUB Isabella GERnation flag
Bronze DEMJEN PESKOVA Daniela SVKnation flag
300m Rifle 3 Positions Women 12 SEP 2018 Gold MUELLER Lisa GERnation flag
Silver BEER Jolyn GERnation flag
Bronze AHLIN Elin SWEnation flag
300m Rifle Prone Women 10 SEP 2018 Gold BAE Sohee KORnation flag
Silver ROESKEN Eva GERnation flag
Bronze GUIGNARD SCHNYDER Silvia SUInation flag
10m Air Pistol Women 4 SEP 2018 Gold KORAKAKI Anna GREnation flag
Silver ARUNOVIC Zorana SRBnation flag
Bronze KIM Bomi KORnation flag
25m Pistol Women 8 SEP 2018 Gold KOSTEVYCH Olena UKRnation flag
Silver BATSARASHKINA Vitalina RUSnation flag
Bronze VENNEKAMP Doreen GERnation flag
Trap Women 6 SEP 2018 Gold REHAK STEFECEKOVA Zuzana SVKnation flag
Silver WANG Xiaojing CHNnation flag
Bronze STANCO Silvana ITAnation flag
Skeet Women 11 SEP 2018 Gold CONNOR Caitlin USAnation flag
Silver RHODE Kimberly USAnation flag
Bronze ENGLISH Amber USAnation flag
10m Running Target Women 9 SEP 2018 Gold STEPANOVA Olga RUSnation flag
Silver LI Xue Yan CHNnation flag
Bronze AVRAMENKO Galina UKRnation flag
10m Running Target Mixed Women 11 SEP 2018 Gold SU Li CHNnation flag
Silver LI Xue Yan CHNnation flag
Bronze IZMALKOVA Irina RUSnation flag
10m Air Rifle Men Junior 7 SEP 2018 Gold HAZARIKA Hriday INDnation flag
Silver NEKOUNAM Amir Mohammad IRInation flag
Bronze SHAMAKOV Grigorii RUSnation flag
50m Rifle 3 Positions Men Junior 10 SEP 2018 Gold NEKOUNAM Amir Mohammad IRInation flag
Silver PEKLER Zalan HUNnation flag
Bronze CAO Bo CHNnation flag
50m Rifle Prone Men Junior 9 SEP 2018 Gold KARLSEN Benjamin Tingsrud NORnation flag
Silver PEKLER Zalan HUNnation flag
Bronze SHANER William USAnation flag
10m Air Pistol Men Junior 6 SEP 2018 Gold SAURABH Chaudhary INDnation flag
Silver LIM Hojin KORnation flag
Bronze CHEEMA Arjun Singh INDnation flag
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men Junior 10 SEP 2018 Gold ZHU Haojie CHNnation flag
Silver LEE Jaekyoon KORnation flag
Bronze CHENG Zhipeng CHNnation flag
25m Standard Pistol Men Junior 14 SEP 2018 Gold SIDHU Vijayveer INDnation flag
Silver LEE Gunhyeok KORnation flag
Bronze ZHU Haojie CHNnation flag
25m Pistol Men Junior 12 SEP 2018 Gold SIDHU Udhayveer INDnation flag
Silver LEVERETT Henry Turner USAnation flag
Bronze LEE Jaekyoon KORnation flag
50m Pistol Men Junior 2 SEP 2018 Gold CHEEMA Arjun Singh INDnation flag
Silver KIM Woojong KORnation flag
Bronze RANA Gaurav INDnation flag
Trap Men Junior 6 SEP 2018 Gold ARGIRO Nathan Steven AUSnation flag
Silver LUCAS Logan Joseph USAnation flag
Bronze FERRARI Lorenzo ITAnation flag
Skeet Men Junior 11 SEP 2018 Gold SDRUCCIOLI Elia ITAnation flag
Silver MOSCHETTI Nic USAnation flag
Bronze GARCHA Gurnihal Singh INDnation flag
10m Running Target Men Junior 9 SEP 2018 Gold GROSSHEIM Kris GERnation flag
Silver DANILENKO Danylo UKRnation flag
Bronze BABUSHOK Maksym UKRnation flag
10m Running Target Mixed Men Junior 11 SEP 2018 Gold SPEKHOV Egor RUSnation flag
Silver DANILENKO Danylo UKRnation flag
Bronze KHUDYAKOV Andrey KAZnation flag
50m Running Target Men Junior 4 SEP 2018 Gold TRANCHANT Nicolas FRAnation flag
Silver DANILENKO Danylo UKRnation flag
Bronze NORDSVEEN Espen Teppdalen NORnation flag
50m Running Target Mixed Men Junior 6 SEP 2018 Gold DANILENKO Danylo UKRnation flag
Silver GROSSHEIM Kris GERnation flag
Bronze BERGSTROEM Andreas SWEnation flag
10m Air Rifle Women Junior 7 SEP 2018 Gold SHI Mengyao CHNnation flag
Silver VALARIVAN Elavenil INDnation flag
Bronze AGRAWAL Shreya INDnation flag
50m Rifle 3 Positions Women Junior 11 SEP 2018 Gold XU Hong CHNnation flag
Silver BORDET Jade FRAnation flag
Bronze IVANOVA Maria RUSnation flag
50m Rifle Prone Women Junior 9 SEP 2018 Gold ZHANG Qiaoying CHNnation flag
Silver KOECK Rebecca AUTnation flag
Bronze SZUTKO Aleksandra POLnation flag
10m Air Pistol Women Junior 5 SEP 2018 Gold TARHAN Sevval Ilayda TURnation flag
Silver CHOO Gaeun KORnation flag
Bronze KILADZE Lizi GEOnation flag
25m Pistol Women Junior 8 SEP 2018 Gold WANG Xiaoyu CHNnation flag
Silver ABELN Katelyn Morgan USAnation flag
Bronze DEDOVA Anna CZEnation flag
Trap Women Junior 3 SEP 2018 Gold SESSA Erica ITAnation flag
Silver KEER Manisha INDnation flag
Bronze SEMIANOVA Daria RUSnation flag
Skeet Women Junior 14 SEP 2018 Gold CHE Yufei CHNnation flag
Silver SONG Zhengyi CHNnation flag
Bronze SMITH Austen Jewell USAnation flag

Marco Vettoretti