News

14.09.2018

Closing Ceremony

ISSF World Championship in Changwon: medals and records

52nd ISSF World Championship All Events · Changwon, KOR

The most awaited competition of the 2018 ISSF Season closed today at the Changwon International Shooting Range in Changwon (KOR).

The 52nd ISSF World Championship in all events officially concluded today at the Changwon International Shooting Range in Changwon (KOR), where it kicked off on August 31st.

 

A total of 1806 athletes competed in 59 shooting sport events and four disciplines, representing 90 nations and piling up 3457 starts.

 

“Dear authorities, dear athletes, officials and fans of the shooting sport, two weeks ago we celebrated an impressive opening ceremony here in Changwon,” said the ISSF Secretary General Mr. Franz Schreiber during the closing ceremony. “For fourteen days we experienced great hospitality from the city and from the people, to whom I extend the gratitude and best wishes coming from the ISSF President Mr. Olegario Vazquez Raña.”

 

“We also would like to thank the athletes for their outstanding performances,” continued Mr. Schreiber. “Some of them won and some of left in tears, but what they all achieved is that they all gave their best in this competition.”

 

“The city of Changwon provided an outstanding venue, with great facilities, amazing look and branding, it’s definitely one of the best shooting ranges in the world and we really hope we can come back here soon,” he concluded.

Overall medal standings

Rank Nation Individual Team Total
Gold Silver Bronze Gold Silver Bronze Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 CHNnation flag 8 6 3 12 9 5 20 15 8 43
2 KORnation flag 3 5 6 8 9 5 11 14 11 36
3 INDnation flag 7 4 4 4 5 3 11 9 7 27
4 RUSnation flag 5 4 6 4 5 13 9 9 19 37
5 GERnation flag 2 6 1 5 1 2 7 7 3 17
6 ITAnation flag 2 3 5 3 3 7 3 6 16
7 SWEnation flag 2 1 3 2 1 1 4 2 4 10
8 FRAnation flag 1 1 1 3 1 1 4 2 2 8
9 USAnation flag 2 5 4 1 4 3 3 9 7 19
10 UKRnation flag 3 3 3 1 2 3 4 5 12
11 NORnation flag 1 2 2 2 1 3 2 3 8
12 FINnation flag 3 1 3 1 4
13 AUTnation flag 1 1 2 2 2 3 1 6
14 SVKnation flag 1 1 2 1 2 1 2 5
15 AUSnation flag 1 1 2 2
16 POLnation flag 1 3 1 1 1 3 2 6
17 IRInation flag 1 1 2 1 3 4
18 DENnation flag 1 2 1 2 3
19 ESPnation flag 1 1 1 1 2
20 CZEnation flag 1 1 1 1 2 3
20 GBRnation flag 1 2 1 2 3
22 KUWnation flag 1 1 1 1 2
23 BRAnation flag 1 1 1
23 GREnation flag 1 1 1
23 SLOnation flag 1 1 1
23 TURnation flag 1 1 1
27 HUNnation flag 3 2 3 2 5
28 SRBnation flag 2 1 3 3
29 SUInation flag 2 2 3 2 5 7
30 CROnation flag 2 3 2 3 5
31 PRKnation flag 2 2 2 2 4
32 MGLnation flag 1 1 1
33 BLRnation flag 1 1 1
33 CYPnation flag 1 1 1
33 GEOnation flag 1 1 1
33 KAZnation flag 1 1 1
50 50 50 52 52 52 102 102 102 306

The People’s Republic of China finished atop the overall medal standings, winning 43 total medals: 20 golds, 15 silvers and 8 bronzes. The Republic of Korea, host country of the competition, followed in 2nd place with 36 podiums — 11 golds, 14 silvers and 11 bronzes — while India took 3rd position with a tally of 11 golds, 9 silvers and 7 bronzes.

 

In total, 36 nations made it to the medal boards.

Medalists by event - Individual

Event Date Medal Name Nation
10m Air Rifle Men 3 SEP 2018 Gold KAMENSKIY Sergey RUSnation flag
Silver GORSA Petar CROnation flag
Bronze MARICIC Miran CROnation flag
50m Rifle 3 Positions Men 7 SEP 2018 Gold BARTNIK Tomasz POLnation flag
Silver GORSA Petar CROnation flag
Bronze MCPHAIL Michael USAnation flag
50m Rifle Prone Men 5 SEP 2018 Gold OLSEN Steffen DENnation flag
Silver BOGAR Stian NORnation flag
Bronze MATHIS Thomas AUTnation flag
300m Rifle 3 Positions Men 14 SEP 2018 Gold LEPPA Aleksi FINnation flag
Silver PENI Istvan HUNnation flag
Bronze DUFAUX Gilles Vincent SUInation flag
300m Rifle Prone Men 10 SEP 2018 Gold DEBEVEC Rajmond SLOnation flag
Silver ROMANCZYK Daniel POLnation flag
Bronze KUNA Josip CROnation flag
300m Standard Rifle Men 12 SEP 2018 Gold LEPPA Aleksi FINnation flag
Silver OLSSON Karl SWEnation flag
Bronze BREKNE Odd Arne NORnation flag
10m Air Pistol Men 6 SEP 2018 Gold JIN Jongoh KORnation flag
Silver CHERNOUSOV Artem RUSnation flag
Bronze LEE Daemyung KORnation flag
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men 10 SEP 2018 Gold LIN Junmin CHNnation flag
Silver ZHANG Jian CHNnation flag
Bronze QUIQUAMPOIX Jean FRAnation flag
25m Center Fire Pistol Men 13 SEP 2018 Gold ALMEIDA Julio BRAnation flag
Silver REITZ Christian GERnation flag
Bronze KOROSTYLOV Pavlo UKRnation flag
25m Standard Pistol Men 14 SEP 2018 Gold KOROSTYLOV Pavlo UKRnation flag
Silver SINGH Gurpreet INDnation flag
Bronze KIM Junhong KORnation flag
50m Pistol Men 4 SEP 2018 Gold MITHARVAL Om Prakash INDnation flag
Silver MIKEC Damir SRBnation flag
Bronze LEE Daemyung KORnation flag
Trap Men 3 SEP 2018 Gold FERNANDEZ Alberto ESPnation flag
Silver VARGA Erik SVKnation flag
Bronze AL FAIHAN Abdulrahman KUWnation flag
Double Trap Men 8 SEP 2018 Gold MITTAL Ankur INDnation flag
Silver YANG Yiyang CHNnation flag
Bronze OLEJNIK Hubert Andrzej SVKnation flag
Skeet Men 14 SEP 2018 Gold HANCOCK Vincent USAnation flag
Silver WATNDAL Erik NORnation flag
Bronze FILIPPELLI Riccardo ITAnation flag
10m Running Target Men 9 SEP 2018 Gold NYBERG Jesper SWEnation flag
Silver STEPANOV Maxim RUSnation flag
Bronze PRIANISHNIKOV Vladislav RUSnation flag
10m Running Target Mixed Men 11 SEP 2018 Gold HEIKKILA Tomi-Pekka FINnation flag
Silver CZAPLA Lukasz POLnation flag
Bronze AZARENKO Mikhail RUSnation flag
50m Running Target Men 5 SEP 2018 Gold AZARENKO Mikhail RUSnation flag
Silver CZAPLA Lukasz POLnation flag
Bronze HEIKKILA Tomi-Pekka FINnation flag
50m Running Target Mixed Men 6 SEP 2018 Gold MARTINSSON Emil SWEnation flag
Silver AZARENKO Mikhail RUSnation flag
Bronze NYBERG Jesper SWEnation flag
10m Air Rifle Women 3 SEP 2018 Gold IM Hana KORnation flag
Silver MOUDGIL Anjum INDnation flag
Bronze JUNG Eunhea KORnation flag
50m Rifle 3 Positions Women 8 SEP 2018 Gold KARIMOVA Yulia RUSnation flag
Silver STRAUB Isabella GERnation flag
Bronze PEJCIC Snjezana CROnation flag
50m Rifle Prone Women 5 SEP 2018 Gold MCINTOSH Seonaid GBRnation flag
Silver STRAUB Isabella GERnation flag
Bronze DEMJEN PESKOVA Daniela SVKnation flag
300m Rifle 3 Positions Women 12 SEP 2018 Gold MUELLER Lisa GERnation flag
Silver BEER Jolyn GERnation flag
Bronze AHLIN Elin SWEnation flag
300m Rifle Prone Women 10 SEP 2018 Gold BAE Sohee KORnation flag
Silver ROESKEN Eva GERnation flag
Bronze GUIGNARD SCHNYDER Silvia SUInation flag
10m Air Pistol Women 4 SEP 2018 Gold KORAKAKI Anna GREnation flag
Silver ARUNOVIC Zorana SRBnation flag
Bronze KIM Bomi KORnation flag
25m Pistol Women 8 SEP 2018 Gold KOSTEVYCH Olena UKRnation flag
Silver BATSARASHKINA Vitalina RUSnation flag
Bronze VENNEKAMP Doreen GERnation flag
Trap Women 6 SEP 2018 Gold REHAK STEFECEKOVA Zuzana SVKnation flag
Silver WANG Xiaojing CHNnation flag
Bronze STANCO Silvana ITAnation flag
Skeet Women 11 SEP 2018 Gold CONNOR Caitlin USAnation flag
Silver RHODE Kimberly USAnation flag
Bronze ENGLISH Amber USAnation flag
10m Running Target Women 9 SEP 2018 Gold STEPANOVA Olga RUSnation flag
Silver LI Xue Yan CHNnation flag
Bronze AVRAMENKO Galina UKRnation flag
10m Running Target Mixed Women 11 SEP 2018 Gold SU Li CHNnation flag
Silver LI Xue Yan CHNnation flag
Bronze IZMALKOVA Irina RUSnation flag
10m Air Rifle Men Junior 7 SEP 2018 Gold HAZARIKA Hriday INDnation flag
Silver NEKOUNAM Amir Mohammad IRInation flag
Bronze SHAMAKOV Grigorii RUSnation flag
50m Rifle 3 Positions Men Junior 10 SEP 2018 Gold NEKOUNAM Amir Mohammad IRInation flag
Silver PEKLER Zalan HUNnation flag
Bronze CAO Bo CHNnation flag
50m Rifle Prone Men Junior 9 SEP 2018 Gold KARLSEN Benjamin Tingsrud NORnation flag
Silver PEKLER Zalan HUNnation flag
Bronze SHANER William USAnation flag
10m Air Pistol Men Junior 6 SEP 2018 Gold SAURABH Chaudhary INDnation flag
Silver LIM Hojin KORnation flag
Bronze CHEEMA Arjun Singh INDnation flag
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men Junior 10 SEP 2018 Gold ZHU Haojie CHNnation flag
Silver LEE Jaekyoon KORnation flag
Bronze CHENG Zhipeng CHNnation flag
25m Standard Pistol Men Junior 14 SEP 2018 Gold SIDHU Vijayveer INDnation flag
Silver LEE Gunhyeok KORnation flag
Bronze ZHU Haojie CHNnation flag
25m Pistol Men Junior 13 SEP 2018 Gold SIDHU Udhayveer INDnation flag
Silver LEVERETT Henry Turner USAnation flag
Bronze LEE Jaekyoon KORnation flag
50m Pistol Men Junior 2 SEP 2018 Gold CHEEMA Arjun Singh INDnation flag
Silver KIM Woojong KORnation flag
Bronze RANA Gaurav INDnation flag
Trap Men Junior 6 SEP 2018 Gold ARGIRO Nathan Steven AUSnation flag
Silver LUCAS Logan Joseph USAnation flag
Bronze FERRARI Lorenzo ITAnation flag
Skeet Men Junior 11 SEP 2018 Gold SDRUCCIOLI Elia ITAnation flag
Silver MOSCHETTI Nic USAnation flag
Bronze GARCHA Gurnihal Singh INDnation flag
10m Running Target Men Junior 9 SEP 2018 Gold GROSSHEIM Kris GERnation flag
Silver DANILENKO Danylo UKRnation flag
Bronze BABUSHOK Maksym UKRnation flag
10m Running Target Mixed Men Junior 11 SEP 2018 Gold SPEKHOV Egor RUSnation flag
Silver DANILENKO Danylo UKRnation flag
Bronze KHUDYAKOV Andrey KAZnation flag
50m Running Target Men Junior 5 SEP 2018 Gold TRANCHANT Nicolas FRAnation flag
Silver DANILENKO Danylo UKRnation flag
Bronze NORDSVEEN Espen Teppdalen NORnation flag
50m Running Target Mixed Men Junior 6 SEP 2018 Gold DANILENKO Danylo UKRnation flag
Silver GROSSHEIM Kris GERnation flag
Bronze BERGSTROEM Andreas SWEnation flag
10m Air Rifle Women Junior 7 SEP 2018 Gold SHI Mengyao CHNnation flag
Silver VALARIVAN Elavenil INDnation flag
Bronze AGRAWAL Shreya INDnation flag
50m Rifle 3 Positions Women Junior 11 SEP 2018 Gold XU Hong CHNnation flag
Silver BORDET Jade FRAnation flag
Bronze IVANOVA Maria RUSnation flag
50m Rifle Prone Women Junior 9 SEP 2018 Gold ZHANG Qiaoying CHNnation flag
Silver KOECK Rebecca AUTnation flag
Bronze SZUTKO Aleksandra POLnation flag
10m Air Pistol Women Junior 5 SEP 2018 Gold TARHAN Sevval Ilayda TURnation flag
Silver CHOO Gaeun KORnation flag
Bronze KILADZE Lizi GEOnation flag
25m Pistol Women Junior 8 SEP 2018 Gold WANG Xiaoyu CHNnation flag
Silver ABELN Katelyn Morgan USAnation flag
Bronze DEDOVA Anna CZEnation flag
Trap Women Junior 3 SEP 2018 Gold SESSA Erica ITAnation flag
Silver KEER Manisha INDnation flag
Bronze SEMIANOVA Daria RUSnation flag
Skeet Women Junior 14 SEP 2018 Gold CHE Yufei CHNnation flag
Silver SONG Zhengyi CHNnation flag
Bronze SMITH Austen Jewell USAnation flag

Medalists by event - Team

Event Date Medal Name Nation
10m Air Rifle Men Team 3 SEP 2018 Gold People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Silver Russian Federation RUSnation flag
Bronze Republic of Korea KORnation flag
50m Rifle 3 Positions Men Team 6 SEP 2018 Gold Russian Federation RUSnation flag
Silver People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Bronze Belarus BLRnation flag
50m Rifle Prone Men Team 4 SEP 2018 Gold Germany GERnation flag
Silver United States of America USAnation flag
Bronze People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
300m Rifle 3 Positions Men Team 14 SEP 2018 Gold Austria AUTnation flag
Silver Switzerland SUInation flag
Bronze France FRAnation flag
300m Rifle Prone Men Team 9 SEP 2018 Gold France FRAnation flag
Silver Switzerland SUInation flag
Bronze Norway NORnation flag
300m Standard Rifle Men Team 12 SEP 2018 Gold Norway NORnation flag
Silver Republic of Korea KORnation flag
Bronze Switzerland SUInation flag
10m Air Pistol Men Team 6 SEP 2018 Gold Republic of Korea KORnation flag
Silver India INDnation flag
Bronze Russian Federation RUSnation flag
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men Team 10 SEP 2018 Gold People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Silver Germany GERnation flag
Bronze Republic of Korea KORnation flag
25m Center Fire Pistol Men Team 13 SEP 2018 Gold Republic of Korea KORnation flag
Silver France FRAnation flag
Bronze People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
25m Standard Pistol Men Team 14 SEP 2018 Gold France FRAnation flag
Silver Republic of Korea KORnation flag
Bronze Ukraine UKRnation flag
50m Pistol Men Team 4 SEP 2018 Gold Republic of Korea KORnation flag
Silver Serbia SRBnation flag
Bronze People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Trap Men Team 3 SEP 2018 Gold Kuwait KUWnation flag
Silver United States of America USAnation flag
Bronze Italy ITAnation flag
Double Trap Men Team 8 SEP 2018 Gold Italy ITAnation flag
Silver People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Bronze India INDnation flag
Skeet Men Team 14 SEP 2018 Gold France FRAnation flag
Silver Italy ITAnation flag
Bronze Russian Federation RUSnation flag
10m Running Target Men Team 9 SEP 2018 Gold Russian Federation RUSnation flag
Silver Democratic People's Republic of Korea PRKnation flag
Bronze Sweden SWEnation flag
10m Running Target Mixed Men Team 11 SEP 2018 Gold Sweden SWEnation flag
Silver Russian Federation RUSnation flag
Bronze Democratic People's Republic of Korea PRKnation flag
50m Running Target Men Team 5 SEP 2018 Gold Russian Federation RUSnation flag
Silver Sweden SWEnation flag
Bronze Republic of Korea KORnation flag
50m Running Target Mixed Men Team 6 SEP 2018 Gold Sweden SWEnation flag
Silver Russian Federation RUSnation flag
Bronze Democratic People's Republic of Korea PRKnation flag
10m Air Rifle Women Team 3 SEP 2018 Gold Republic of Korea KORnation flag
Silver India INDnation flag
Bronze Germany GERnation flag
50m Rifle 3 Positions Women Team 7 SEP 2018 Gold Germany GERnation flag
Silver Denmark DENnation flag
Bronze Russian Federation RUSnation flag
50m Rifle Prone Women Team 4 SEP 2018 Gold Germany GERnation flag
Silver Denmark DENnation flag
Bronze Great Britain GBRnation flag
300m Rifle 3 Positions Women Team 12 SEP 2018 Gold Germany GERnation flag
Silver Austria AUTnation flag
Bronze Switzerland SUInation flag
300m Rifle Prone Women Team 10 SEP 2018 Gold Germany GERnation flag
Silver Republic of Korea KORnation flag
Bronze Switzerland SUInation flag
10m Air Pistol Women Team 4 SEP 2018 Gold People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Silver Republic of Korea KORnation flag
Bronze Russian Federation RUSnation flag
25m Pistol Women Team 8 SEP 2018 Gold People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Silver Republic of Korea KORnation flag
Bronze Germany GERnation flag
Trap Women Team 6 SEP 2018 Gold Italy ITAnation flag
Silver Spain ESPnation flag
Bronze United States of America USAnation flag
Skeet Women Team 11 SEP 2018 Gold United States of America USAnation flag
Silver Italy ITAnation flag
Bronze Cyprus CYPnation flag
10m Running Target Women Team 9 SEP 2018 Gold People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Silver Democratic People's Republic of Korea PRKnation flag
Bronze Russian Federation RUSnation flag
10m Running Target Mixed Women Team 11 SEP 2018 Gold People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Silver Ukraine UKRnation flag
Bronze Russian Federation RUSnation flag
10m Air Rifle Mixed Team 2 SEP 2018 Gold People's Republic of China 2 CHNnation flag
Silver People's Republic of China 1 CHNnation flag
Bronze Russian Federation 1 RUSnation flag
10m Air Pistol Mixed Team 2 SEP 2018 Gold Russian Federation 1 RUSnation flag
Silver People's Republic of China 2 CHNnation flag
Bronze Ukraine 2 UKRnation flag
Trap Mixed Team 7 SEP 2018 Gold Slovakia 1 SVKnation flag
Silver Russian Federation 1 RUSnation flag
Bronze Great Britain 1 GBRnation flag
10m Air Rifle Men Junior Team 7 SEP 2018 Gold People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Silver Islamic Republic of Iran IRInation flag
Bronze Russian Federation RUSnation flag
50m Rifle 3 Positions Men Junior Team 10 SEP 2018 Gold People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Silver Russian Federation RUSnation flag
Bronze Hungary HUNnation flag
50m Rifle Prone Men Junior Team 9 SEP 2018 Gold Norway NORnation flag
Silver Austria AUTnation flag
Bronze Russian Federation RUSnation flag
10m Air Pistol Men Junior Team 6 SEP 2018 Gold Republic of Korea KORnation flag
Silver India INDnation flag
Bronze Russian Federation RUSnation flag
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men Junior Team 10 SEP 2018 Gold People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Silver Republic of Korea KORnation flag
Bronze Poland POLnation flag
25m Standard Pistol Men Junior Team 14 SEP 2018 Gold India INDnation flag
Silver Republic of Korea KORnation flag
Bronze Czech Republic CZEnation flag
25m Pistol Men Junior Team 13 SEP 2018 Gold India INDnation flag
Silver People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Bronze Republic of Korea KORnation flag
50m Pistol Men Junior Team 2 SEP 2018 Gold India INDnation flag
Silver Republic of Korea KORnation flag
Bronze People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Trap Men Junior Team 6 SEP 2018 Gold Australia AUSnation flag
Silver India INDnation flag
Bronze Italy ITAnation flag
Skeet Men Junior Team 11 SEP 2018 Gold Czech Republic CZEnation flag
Silver India INDnation flag
Bronze Italy ITAnation flag
10m Air Rifle Women Junior Team 7 SEP 2018 Gold India INDnation flag
Silver People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Bronze Republic of Korea KORnation flag
50m Rifle 3 Positions Women Junior Team 11 SEP 2018 Gold People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Silver United States of America USAnation flag
Bronze Russian Federation RUSnation flag
50m Rifle Prone Women Junior Team 9 SEP 2018 Gold Austria AUTnation flag
Silver People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Bronze United States of America USAnation flag
10m Air Pistol Women Junior Team 5 SEP 2018 Gold Republic of Korea KORnation flag
Silver Mongolia MGLnation flag
Bronze Russian Federation RUSnation flag
25m Pistol Women Junior Team 8 SEP 2018 Gold Republic of Korea KORnation flag
Silver People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Bronze Hungary HUNnation flag
Trap Women Junior Team 3 SEP 2018 Gold Italy ITAnation flag
Silver People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Bronze United States of America USAnation flag
Skeet Women Junior Team 14 SEP 2018 Gold People's Republic of China CHNnation flag
Silver United States of America USAnation flag
Bronze Russian Federation RUSnation flag
10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Junior Team 5 SEP 2018 Gold Italy 1 ITAnation flag
Silver Islamic Republic of Iran 1 IRInation flag
Bronze India 2 INDnation flag
10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Junior Team 4 SEP 2018 Gold Republic of Korea 1 KORnation flag
Silver Republic of Korea 2 KORnation flag
Bronze India 1 INDnation flag
Trap Mixed Team Junior Team 8 SEP 2018 Gold Italy 2 ITAnation flag
Silver Italy 1 ITAnation flag
Bronze People's Republic of China 2 CHNnation flag

An unbelievable number of World Records were equaled or set in individual and team events, both Olympic and non-Olympic.

 

For the complete list of records click here.

 

Footage of the Olympic events have been distributed worldwide via EBU and broadcasted live on the ISSF website, on the Federation’s Livestream channel and on its official Facebook page.

 

Results, news and updates are available on www.issf-sports.org and on all ISSF social media platforms: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, Weibo and Youku.

Marco Vettoretti